Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans by state, 2027

5,089 Medicare Advantage plans are sold for 2027 across 51 states and territories. Minnesota has the most residents in plans that leave their county, 345,086 in September 2026.

How many plans are sold in each state?

A plan counts in every state where it has a county. *CMS's September 2026 penetration file has no Connecticut rows
StatePlans 20272026Times a plan ends in or leaves a countyMembers in those plansIn Medicare Advantage
Alabama1049024515,27262%
Alaska0000not in file*
American Samoa00001%
Arizona1461328426,34452%
Arkansas828783715,04847%
California387391244157,15751%
Colorado9910351531,84252%
Connecticut474510684,623not in file*
Delaware383762,15733%
District of Columbia152072,19034%
Florida542590703320,58957%
Georgia1491561,24484,28556%
Guam00000%
Hawaii43411019,58553%
Idaho434625163,22546%
Illinois13915983562,50044%
Indiana12912352443,32151%
Iowa717165351,04638%
Kansas778538410,64733%
Kentucky1101084819,29855%
Louisiana1099532830,76357%
Maine474713867,88859%
Maryland436020931,83525%
Massachusetts76827755,89836%
Michigan12512854795,55764%
Minnesota6276751345,08657%
Mississippi95911688,30245%
Missouri16815570925,51955%
Montana223118617,97830%
Nebraska52521,10640,55834%
Nevada981054327,05952%
New Hampshire20192821,74931%
New Jersey698321461,45441%
New Mexico586924061,75551%
New York208205756242,47654%
North Carolina16315558534,44658%
North Dakota232933812,67135%
Northern Mariana Islands0000not in file*
Ohio1651901,781192,71857%
Oklahoma778062516,23742%
Oregon8794156121,12054%
Pennsylvania25324861196,36754%
Puerto Rico45430085%
Rhode Island2223530060%
South Carolina9088859,49347%
South Dakota252742019,09435%
Tennessee14012382021,85554%
Texas3873982,360201,27355%
U.S. Virgin Islands000041%
Utah515411630,24355%
Vermont5329312%
Virginia14814140121,28840%
Washington114124599156,79150%
West Virginia616027415,90157%
Wisconsin11311938762,29057%
Wyoming814107,20615%

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS state and county penetration, September 2026.