Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Washington, 2027

114 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Washington for 2027 (124 in 2026); 71 are open to everyone and 43 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 156,791 Washington members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Washington for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Washington.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state124114down 10
Plans open to everyone8871down 17
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5243down 9
Plans that lower the Part B premium2316down 7

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Washington?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente17 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana14 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health11 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare10 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare7 plans
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc. · Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon, Regence BlueShield6 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare2 plans
MultiCare Health Systems · MultiCare Health Plan Medicare Advantage Evergreen Plans2 plans
SCAN Group · SCAN Health Plan1 plan
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Washington counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Washington counties 599 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

39 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
King30182226,137
Whatcom962216,435
Snohomish31192615,120
Pierce35232112,284
Clark31182910,551
Spokane2517189,863
Skagit1511259,331
Yakima52167,467
Island126204,689
Thurston3220224,577
Chelan84144,388
Clallam10163,788
Benton94163,588
Mason146173,261
Kitsap2818193,191
Cowlitz2113232,909
Grant84142,675
Lewis199162,635
Grays Harbor4072,425
Douglas74151,944
Okanogan84141,520
Franklin106181,415
Walla Walla94161,337
Asotin5371,057
Jefferson12817632
Whitman539622
Pacific3111560
Stevens427492
Pend Oreille6312484
Adams6312411
San Juan4212361
Ferry6312355
Columbia631287
Klickitat31860
Skamania1181244
Kittitas52939
Wahkiakum1491224
Garfield631222
Lincoln63911

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Washington end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare SimpleH0029-011Wellcare22,819
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC WA-12H2001-087UnitedHealthcare19,434
HumanaChoiceH7617-019Humana9,660
UHC Complete Care WA-13H3805-043UnitedHealthcare9,249
Providence Medicare Extra + RxH9047-064Providence Medicare Advantage Plans8,432
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC WA-0010H3805-037UnitedHealthcare7,732
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC WA-16H2001-136UnitedHealthcare7,124
Aetna Medicare Signature AdvantageH3931-126Aetna Medicare6,016
Kaiser Permanente Medicare Advantage HarborH5050-017Kaiser Permanente5,338
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WA-MA01H1278-031UnitedHealthcare5,244

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Washington lower the Part B premium?

16 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Washington county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-427Humana$150 best in its area
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 WAH8917-002Devoted Health$143
Devoted Giveback 007 WAH3515-007Devoted Health$141
Devoted Giveback 012 WAH3515-012Devoted Health$141
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No RX WA-MA3H2001-148UnitedHealthcare$140
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WA-MA02H3805-035UnitedHealthcare$135
Devoted Giveback 002 WAH3515-002Devoted Health$118
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-021Humana$100
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-330Aetna Medicare$85
Devoted Giveback Extras 022 WAH3515-022Devoted Health$75
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH1036-319Humana$71
Devoted Giveback Extras 020 WAH3515-020Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 021 WAH3515-021Devoted Health$70
Aetna Medicare EagleH3748-019Aetna Medicare$50
MultiCare Health Plan Evergreen EssentialH6194-002MultiCare Health Plan Medicare Advantage Evergreen Plans$50
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-455Humana$43

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

789,692 of Washington's 1,590,289 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (50%).

What else should you check?