Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Part D drug plans for 2027

323 stand-alone Part D plans are offered for 2027, down from 367 in 2026, across 39 drug-plan regions, according to the CMS landscape files. Their median deductible is $700 ($615 in 2026).

What changes for drug plans in 2027?

Stand-alone Part D plans; a plan sold in several regions counts its lowest premium.
Drug plans20262027Change
Stand-alone drug plans367323down 44
Median deductible$615$700up $85
Median monthly premium$61.70$80.30up $18.60
Yearly cap on your drug costs (all Part D plans)$2,100$2,400up $300
Largest deductible a plan may charge$615$700up $85

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); the cap and the largest deductible: CMS, Announcement of calendar year 2027 Part D parameters. Medicare negotiated prices for 15 more drugs, Ozempic among them, from January 1, 2027 (CMS).

Which companies sell drug plans?

Parent companyPlans 2027Plans 2026Members, Sept. 2026
Centene Corporation68688,951,798
Humana Inc.1021023,491,346
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.73732,338,121
CVS Health Corporation20331,812,413
Health Care Service Corporation40681,749,651
Elevance Health, Inc. & BCBSMA & BCBSRI & BCBSVT22175,617
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas33151,721
BCBS MN, MT, NE, ND, WY, Wellmark IA and SD1184,540
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation2246,875
California Physicians' Service2238,967
Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc2231,497
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama2230,890
CuraCor Solutions Corp.2230,279
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co.2222,036
USAble Mutual Insurance Company2217,480
Highmark Health0214,596
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC)0113,809

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large drug plans end?

2026 planRegionParentMembers, Sept. 2026
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-012Pennsylvania, West VirginiaCVS Health Corporation182,772
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-050Upper Midwest and Northern Plains (Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming)CVS Health Corporation171,387
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-064CaliforniaCVS Health Corporation157,930
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-030Indiana, KentuckyCVS Health Corporation132,488
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-004Central New England (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Vermont)CVS Health Corporation119,612
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-382CaliforniaHealth Care Service Corporation46,025
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-060Oregon, WashingtonCVS Health Corporation41,895
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-062Idaho, UtahCVS Health Corporation33,589
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-032WisconsinCVS Health Corporation31,171
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-018South CarolinaCVS Health Corporation28,701
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-042LouisianaCVS Health Corporation27,018
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-353New YorkHealth Care Service Corporation19,775

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

What else should you check?