Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Missouri, 2027

168 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Missouri for 2027 (155 in 2026); 111 are open to everyone and 89 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 25,519 Missouri members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Missouri for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Missouri.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state155168up 13
Plans open to everyone107111up 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold8789up 2
Plans that lower the Part B premium3831down 7

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Missouri?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana29 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare26 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare20 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health17 plans
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation · Essence Healthcare8 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring3 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare3 plans
CoxHealth · Cox HealthPlans3 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Anthem HealthKeepers2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Missouri counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Missouri counties 709 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

115 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
St. Louis463473,182
Boone292292,586
St. Charles463471,472
Cole221671,097
Camden211671,029
Jackson36298853
Lincoln39298739
Callaway30237687
Marion16115686
Cass29247673
Montgomery271810648
Pike191311562
Jefferson46347507
Audrain27227479
Ozark24176474
St. Louis City45337473
Randolph16125469
Buchanan1176432
Miller27217430
Morgan24205375
Johnson22177373
Maries231813338
Oregon23187336
Cedar27208301
Hickory27208279
Cooper21165271
Osage25205267
Ralls16115262
Henry23179241
New Madrid121012236
Adair15115233
Ray292412225
St. Francois28216223
Franklin40316220
Moniteau21167219
St. Clair23177218
Lewis16115206
Vernon24198202
Macon16115200
Benton24194197
Monroe15115183
Clay35288178
Madison191812176
Ste. Genevieve22158172
Howard18137167
Pettis15114151
Warren44337112
Shelby1611597
Nodaway1714689
Clark75587
Andrew1814983
Bates2319775
Butler1411566
Dunklin108364
Cape Girardeau2018656
Phelps3022655
Greene3831653
Washington4534753
Schuyler1511550
Platte3528841
Scott2018539
Crawford4432737
Gasconade3424437
Pemiscot1915337
Daviess1814632
Knox1611532
Harrison129631
Scotland75530
Taney3528630
Pulaski3626729
Howell2923328
Carroll1914927
Grundy1914625
Jasper3226723
Texas2420621
Linn1914317
Iron2724515
Putnam1914315
Dent3125714
Gentry1613614
Stoddard2320514
Atchison2015613
Holt1914913
Perry3024313
Wayne1513313
DeKalb19141112
Barry362950
Barton292530
Bollinger201630
Caldwell221850
Carter211730
Chariton272150
Christian373060
Clinton252160
Dade322560
Dallas373050
Douglas322550
Laclede322550
Lafayette332880
Lawrence352860
Livingston191650
McDonald292450
Mercer191460
Mississippi181460
Newton312540
Polk383160
Reynolds252150
Ripley201650
Saline191550
Shannon211630
Stone362960
Sullivan241930
Webster363060
Worth181460
Wright322550

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Missouri end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MO-0008H8768-026UnitedHealthcare9,696
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC ST-2H2406-069UnitedHealthcare7,714
UHC Medicare Advantage AM-0002R3444-012UnitedHealthcare2,255
UHC Complete Care Support AM-1AR3444-008UnitedHealthcare1,624
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MO-0003H2802-029UnitedHealthcare1,144
UHC Complete Care AM-1R3444-009UnitedHealthcare835
HealthSpring PreferredH9460-001HealthSpring753
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH9460-003HealthSpring626
HealthSpring True Choice SavingsH7849-077HealthSpring372
Aetna Medicare EliteH1608-052Aetna Medicare354

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Missouri lower the Part B premium?

31 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Missouri county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MO-MA01H2802-050UnitedHealthcare$170
Devoted Giveback 002 MOH2041-002Devoted Health$164.80
Devoted Giveback 004 MOH2041-004Devoted Health$164.70
Devoted Giveback 006 MOH2041-006Devoted Health$164.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KS-MA2H2802-077UnitedHealthcare$160
Devoted Giveback 010 MOH2041-010Devoted Health$159.90
Aetna Medicare EagleH2663-022Aetna Medicare$150
Aetna Medicare EagleH2663-069Aetna Medicare$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012Humana$150
Aetna Medicare EagleH2663-025Aetna Medicare$140
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 MOH4030-002Devoted Health$118
Devoted Giveback 022 MOH2041-022Devoted Health$118
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KS-MA01H8768-025UnitedHealthcare$115
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0439-021HealthSpring$95
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH7518-002Wellcare$95
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 005 MOH4030-005Devoted Health$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 025 MOH2041-025Devoted Health$80
Devoted Giveback Extras 026 MOH2041-026Devoted Health$80
Devoted Giveback Extras 028 MOH2041-028Devoted Health$80
Show the other 11 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-017Humana$74
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-405Humana$72
Anthem VeteranH4909-021Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 024 MOH2041-024Devoted Health$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-404Humana$61
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH0028-065Humana$60
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH4461-045Humana$60
Humana Total Complete GivebackH0028-066Humana$60
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-014Humana$58
Humana Total Complete GivebackH4461-047Humana$54
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR1532-001Humana$37

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

752,271 of Missouri's 1,378,347 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (55%).

What else should you check?