Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Ohio, 2027

165 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Ohio for 2027 (190 in 2026); 119 are open to everyone and 76 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 192,718 Ohio members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Ohio for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Ohio.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state190165down 25
Plans open to everyone133119down 14
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold8576down 9
Plans that lower the Part B premium3327down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Ohio?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana20 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare19 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health16 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare12 plans
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO · Medical Mutual of Ohio10 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield8 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring6 plans
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP · SummaCare Medicare Advantage Plans6 plans
Trinity Health Corporation · MediGold5 plans
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc. · The Health Plan5 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Ohio counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Ohio counties 1,781 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

88 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Cuyahoga66402325,008
Franklin55351915,415
Hamilton55352212,495
Summit68402210,970
Montgomery5836238,310
Lucas5836207,800
Stark6638226,374
Mahoning6537225,199
Butler5836234,780
Richland3623184,762
Lorain6237234,035
Tuscarawas4830223,725
Scioto2213223,702
Trumbull6336213,685
Ross3623272,951
Muskingum3520172,545
Crawford2718312,492
Washington3017212,414
Clark5736232,283
Lake6337212,232
Portage6437232,200
Athens2313192,131
Clermont5735222,065
Licking5535191,900
Columbiana6234191,832
Allen4530211,822
Highland3422191,814
Ashtabula3922131,736
Fairfield5333201,635
Medina6538221,625
Greene5735231,535
Lawrence3121131,450
Wayne5631201,418
Marion3827161,387
Jackson3827181,385
Belmont3521141,319
Warren5736211,306
Jefferson4022131,206
Perry4226201,172
Pike3422171,161
Gallia3221161,121
Wood5735191,097
Miami5735221,081
Fayette3522181,061
Erie4931181,058
Guernsey3928201,038
Huron4227161,022
Delaware5534201,018
Meigs382618961
Coshocton312222933
Hocking422618860
Knox402517835
Brown563521816
Hancock432821782
Seneca503222774
Mercer362423769
Adams412918692
Pickaway533417669
Ashland543119641
Logan453221627
Defiance362423609
Sandusky513217594
Van Wert352529546
Clinton432918539
Morrow462921537
Vinton372621527
Geauga593422497
Darke493521496
Williams392714469
Madison533417466
Champaign493423459
Hardin412921457
Wyandot332430457
Morgan352417441
Shelby493522437
Henry332330433
Preble493321433
Carroll543217387
Monroe322019375
Auglaize493419374
Ottawa543222374
Fulton583520298
Union503316288
Paulding342529258
Putnam453021250
Noble402918245
Harrison563414238
Holmes553519103

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Ohio end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
UHC Dual Complete OH-D001H5253-059UnitedHealthcare26,836
UHC Dual Complete OH-S2H1285-001UnitedHealthcare Community Plan23,138
Aetna Medicare Dual CareH0628-013Aetna Medicare18,396
UHC Dual Complete OH-D002H5322-028UnitedHealthcare16,709
UHC Dual Complete OH-S3H1285-002UnitedHealthcare Community Plan16,188
Humana Gold Plus SNP-DEH6622-087Humana13,542
Humana Gold Plus SNP-DEH6622-015Humana8,065
Aetna Medicare Partial DualH0628-041Aetna Medicare7,054
Devoted Dual Plus 010 OHH2697-010Devoted Health6,558
Humana Dual SelectH5525-046Humana5,596

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Ohio lower the Part B premium?

27 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Ohio county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OH-MA01H8768-021UnitedHealthcare$200
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OH-MA2H5253-244UnitedHealthcare$200
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-441Humana$185
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-073Humana$185
Devoted Choice MA Only 002 OHH2526-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 003 OHH2697-003Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 006 OHH2697-006Devoted Health$184.70
Anthem VeteranH4036-022Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$184
Devoted Giveback 009 OHH2697-009Devoted Health$170
Mount Carmel MediGold Cash BackH3668-030MediGold$160
UPMC for Life HMO No RxH3907-002UPMC for Life$140
Mount Carmel MediGold Glory No RXH3668-013MediGold$130
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-144Humana$124 best in its area
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-481Humana$123 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-218Humana$110
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-487Aetna Medicare$105
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0672-016HealthSpring$102
Devoted Giveback Extras 026 OHH2697-026Devoted Health$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 027 OHH2697-027Devoted Health$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 028 OHH2697-028Devoted Health$90
Show the other 7 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0672-017HealthSpring$90
PrimeTime Health Plan Basic: MA OnlyH3664-014PrimeTime Health Plan$75
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC OH-17H5253-135UnitedHealthcare$58
HumanaChoiceR0110-015Humana$46
The Health Plan SecureCare Integrity Plan 3H3672-014The Health Plan$30
The Health Plan SecureCare Integrity Plan 1H3672-021The Health Plan$15
Mount Carmel MediGold No PremiumH3668-019MediGold$6.20 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,498,662 of Ohio's 2,642,425 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?