Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Oregon, 2027

87 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Oregon for 2027 (94 in 2026); 61 are open to everyone and 38 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 121,120 Oregon members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Oregon for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Oregon.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state9487down 7
Plans open to everyone7361down 12
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4338down 5
Plans that lower the Part B premium1715down 2

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Oregon?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health12 plans
ATRIO Health Plans · ATRIO Health Plans12 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana9 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare7 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare5 plans
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc. · Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon5 plans
PacificSource · PacificSource Medicare4 plans
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente4 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Oregon counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Oregon counties 156 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

36 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Multnomah32191518,807
Jackson541717,198
Washington32191517,115
Clackamas32191514,987
Deschutes31314,442
Josephine541711,150
Lane2615105,378
Douglas4284,713
Yamhill271473,836
Crook6432,364
Linn201041,998
Marion221131,907
Jefferson3131,775
Benton16981,541
Wasco7431,345
Polk19106997
Hood River1498974
Klamath623279
Columbia26165219
Sherman117395
Baker5300
Clatsop5300
Coos1000
Curry0000
Gilliam8600
Grant0000
Harney0000
Lake0000
Lincoln4300
Malheur6500
Morrow5300
Tillamook5300
Umatilla0000
Union0000
Wallowa5300
Wheeler3300

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Oregon end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Providence Medicare Prime + RxH9047-037Providence Medicare Advantage Plans29,192
Providence Medicare Extra + RxH9047-064Providence Medicare Advantage Plans8,432
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC OR-0003H3805-001UnitedHealthcare6,834
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-492Aetna Medicare4,867
Providence Medicare Timber + RxH9047-054Providence Medicare Advantage Plans4,519
PacificSource Medicare Essentials Choice Rx 14H3864-014PacificSource Medicare4,073
Providence Medicare Dual PlusH9047-043Providence Medicare Advantage Plans3,868
PacificSource Medicare MyCare Rx 40H3864-040PacificSource Medicare2,421
PacificSource Medicare Explorer 6H4754-006PacificSource Medicare2,195
Aetna Medicare EnhancedH5521-685Aetna Medicare1,947

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Oregon lower the Part B premium?

15 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Oregon county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OR-MA01H2406-073UnitedHealthcare$170
Devoted Giveback 028 ORH2923-028Devoted Health$154.20 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-427Humana$150 best in its area
Devoted Giveback 012 ORH2923-012Devoted Health$118
Devoted Giveback Extras 022 ORH2923-022Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 024 ORH2923-024Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 025 ORH2923-025Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 029 ORH2923-029Devoted Health$70
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH1036-323Humana$56
Aetna Medicare EagleH2056-018Aetna Medicare$50
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-455Humana$43
ATRIO FreedomH6743-029ATRIO Health Plans$25
ATRIO FreedomH6743-031ATRIO Health Plans$25
Regence BlueAdvantage HMOH6237-009Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon$11
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH5439-010Wellcare$10

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Oregon counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

6 counties in Oregon have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Curry, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Curry, Oregon for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 1 plan sold for 2027 is a special needs plan. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Grant, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Grant, Oregon for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Harney, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Harney, Oregon for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Lake, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Lake, Oregon for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Umatilla, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Umatilla, Oregon for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Union, OR

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Union, Oregon for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oregon.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

525,233 of Oregon's 976,050 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (54%).

What else should you check?