Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Texas, 2027

387 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Texas for 2027 (398 in 2026); 214 are open to everyone and 170 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 201,273 Texas members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Texas for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Texas.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state398387down 11
Plans open to everyone259214down 45
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold208170down 38
Plans that lower the Part B premium9351down 42

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Texas?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana53 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · KelseyCare Advantage, UnitedHealthcare50 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare31 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health24 plans
Baylor Scott & White Health · Baylor Scott & White Health Plan11 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare9 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring9 plans
Universal Health Services, Inc. · Prominence Health Plan7 plans
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC · Alignment Health Plan6 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Wellpoint4 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Texas counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Texas counties 2,360 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

254 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Harris49412626,999
Tarrant40281918,435
Dallas42292117,899
Bexar48371814,373
Denton32241911,163
Collin4028289,081
Fort Bend4035228,539
Galveston3327246,951
Montgomery4337175,210
Brazoria3530154,599
Hidalgo3526153,751
Comal4130173,686
Smith2519143,051
Henderson1913232,850
Kerr171152,407
Guadalupe4030132,138
Nueces3121142,136
El Paso4234122,059
Burnet2614181,759
Ellis322191,748
Lubbock2014111,734
Travis2820101,683
Cameron3425151,678
Kaufman2213191,653
Taylor10661,606
Grayson3021141,552
Jefferson3830161,483
Brazos199121,480
Wichita8431,479
Parker3424111,285
Johnson3827131,257
Williamson3522141,208
Colorado189151,130
Cherokee179131,118
Kendall3929171,004
Hunt19129933
Wood211410921
Wise332311920
Starr22157909
Hood26189882
Matagorda161217882
Rockwall332210789
Cooke312111778
Bandera392916743
Wilson403016713
Medina413116667
Liberty383216644
Gregg251910627
Van Zandt322513613
Hays312314578
Bowie151212574
Orange292413572
Burleson20109519
Grimes251411519
Webb282014508
Aransas261713507
Wharton241912430
Austin231812398
Hardin352916398
Limestone1765387
Chambers292411383
Ector18127380
Bell21117378
Bosque221013368
San Patricio201214330
Polk25198329
Waller252012309
Jim Wells251617308
Montague25169289
Coryell24139285
Zapata191310277
Bastrop251512276
Upshur24199257
Hopkins1389251
Fannin26207244
Midland17108217
Atascosa392913216
Harrison27218215
Lee251514213
Rusk251913213
Lampasas29179202
Hockley1498199
Palo Pinto17117199
Tom Green13107199
McCulloch739193
Randall241714191
Real20127185
Potter241712184
Cass181510173
Caldwell312116170
Anderson211512164
Walker27218164
Newton1155162
Brewster416161
McLennan25114160
Brown731157
Carson1379154
Eastland17112149
Young739141
Blanco30199138
Edwards1368138
Refugio151212135
Lamb1499133
Hamilton231114125
Morris14812124
Kleberg251618122
Val Verde1581116
Runnels849110
Shackelford12610104
DeWitt1491297
Reeves73695
Coleman1041193
Yoakum52993
Martin1261291
Willacy34261989
Scurry41185
Hill2513784
Camp1151281
Marion159881
Jack1591080
Somervell2512580
Titus1411980
Terry1491176
Nacogdoches2217672
Schleicher841072
Maverick2011969
Panola18101269
Karnes1913868
Hale1511866
San Jacinto35291063
Fayette2415762
Washington2716562
Winkler41660
Frio2314958
Baylor841057
Ward73257
Crane521056
Gonzales2817756
Howard158956
Lamar1411756
Lavaca127856
Franklin149855
Jasper2116353
Jackson127751
Milam3020751
Trinity1511851
Mitchell41649
Wilbarger83149
Hutchinson1051048
Pecos84648
Crosby15101147
Gaines41146
Armstrong1591245
Navarro3317644
Callahan104241
Houston1510641
Lynn16111040
Duval1481039
Freestone2311539
Llano2919739
Erath2211538
Kimble411138
Jones105237
Parmer41137
Stephens94935
Swisher1071135
Falls2211534
Uvalde1911334
Childress41831
Dallam52431
Upton52931
Mills2514829
Bee25161528
Menard52928
Presidio52528
Brooks1711827
Comanche84126
Dawson104926
Moore139925
Zavala21131025
Shelby148724
Tyler2620924
Angelina1915123
Fisher631022
Haskell841021
Nolan117321
Cochran52419
Hardeman41519
Knox521019
Live Oak1491119
Ochiltree41119
Crockett52218
Robertson2110418
Jim Hogg17111117
Leon2211517
Bailey85516
Garza1491116
Gray159216
Kinney115916
Mason107616
Victoria2015416
Donley41615
Hansford52915
Clay116714
Madison219413
Reagan52613
Culberson41912
Deaf Smith1610812
Lipscomb41112
Wheeler52612
Castro851011
Collingsworth41111
Cottle41211
Rains149511
Sutton52811
Andrews10560
Archer10570
Borden63100
Briscoe74100
Calhoun141190
Coke9470
Concho9470
Delta181380
Dickens9460
Dimmit15870
Floyd107110
Foard4180
Gillespie261460
Glasscock6390
Goliad1712100
Hall8390
Hartley9490
Hemphill4110
Hudspeth221560
Irion8360
Jeff Davis4140
Kenedy84110
Kent63100
King4160
La Salle181380
Loving4190
McMullen116100
Motley6390
Oldham5290
Red River1411130
Roberts5290
Sabine10410
San Augustine13760
San Saba221140
Sherman5290
Sterling63100
Stonewall5290
Terrell4110
Throckmorton11680

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Texas end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TX-0005H1278-013UnitedHealthcare34,336
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TX-0006H1278-014UnitedHealthcare15,638
Memorial Hermann AdvantageH7115-001Memorial Hermann Health Plan14,319
HumanaChoiceH5216-360Humana14,240
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TX-0003H1278-005UnitedHealthcare6,766
HumanaChoiceH7617-040Humana5,940
Wellcare GivebackH0174-019Wellcare5,759
UHC Complete Care Support TX-1AR6801-008UnitedHealthcare4,849
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
CHRISTUS Health Medicare PlusH1189-004CHRISTUS Health Advantage4,106

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Texas lower the Part B premium?

51 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Texas county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Prominence GivebackH7680-014Prominence Health Plan$202.90
Devoted Giveback 006 TXH7993-006Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 008 TXH7993-008Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 074 TXH7993-074Devoted Health$190
Devoted Giveback 021 TXH7993-021Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 048 TXH7993-048Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted MA Only 020 TXH7993-020Devoted Health$184.70
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-092HealthSpring$180
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-093HealthSpring$180
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-091HealthSpring$176
Devoted Choice Giveback 001 TXH6813-001Devoted Health$163.90
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-433Humana$161
Devoted Choice MA Only 006 TXH6813-006Devoted Health$158
Alignment Health Smart 010H5472-010Alignment Health Plan$153.90
Clover Health ValorH5141-062Clover Health$150
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH4513-083HealthSpring$143 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TX-MA03H0609-056UnitedHealthcare$140
Alignment Health Smart 012H5472-012Alignment Health Plan$140
Prominence GivebackH7680-012Prominence Health Plan$140
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TX-MA02H0609-055UnitedHealthcare$135
Show the other 31 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-348Humana$135
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-062Humana$135
El Paso Health GivebackH3407-003El Paso Health Medicare Advantage$128
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-041Humana$121
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-350Humana$121
HealthSpring CourageH4513-009HealthSpring$120
Devoted Giveback 068 TXH7993-068Devoted Health$118
Aetna Medicare EagleH3288-051Aetna Medicare$110
Alignment Health Smart 003H5472-003Alignment Health Plan$109
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-40H0609-067UnitedHealthcare$97
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-41H0609-068UnitedHealthcare$96
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-34H1278-024UnitedHealthcare$88
Humana USAA Honor Giveback with RxH5216-351Humana$84
Humana USAA Honor Giveback with RxH7617-042Humana$84
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-035Humana$81
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-358Humana$81
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TX-MA01H4527-024UnitedHealthcare$80
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-35H4527-048UnitedHealthcare$76
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH5216-431Humana$72
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TX-MA05H1278-027UnitedHealthcare$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 109 TXH7993-109Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 110 TXH7993-110Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 112 TXH7993-112Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 113 TXH7993-113Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 114 TXH7993-114Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 116 TXH7993-116Devoted Health$70
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC EP-2H2406-119UnitedHealthcare$67
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-39H0609-066UnitedHealthcare$64
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TX-38H4527-051UnitedHealthcare$63
Humana Gold PlusH0028-030Humana$22
HealthSpring PreferredH4513-061HealthSpring$5 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

2,770,279 of Texas's 5,048,956 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (55%).

What else should you check?