Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Illinois, 2027

139 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Illinois for 2027 (159 in 2026); 109 are open to everyone and 81 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 62,500 Illinois members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Illinois for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Illinois.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state159139down 20
Plans open to everyone126109down 17
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold9681down 15
Plans that lower the Part B premium4029down 11

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Illinois?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana29 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare19 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare19 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health14 plans
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation · Essence Healthcare9 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, HealthSpring8 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare6 plans
Medical Associates Clinic, P.C. · Medical Associates Health Plan, Inc.3 plans
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc · Zing Health2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Illinois counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Illinois counties 835 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

102 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Cook48391212,274
McHenry2621248,653
DuPage4436134,415
Will4537132,711
Peoria2013112,698
Lake3227132,436
Kane4034142,435
Madison3827162,239
Tazewell201382,175
St. Clair3927141,858
Williamson5491,527
Randolph108181,430
Champaign171231,151
Piatt161210934
Vermilion18125850
Kankakee363017821
Monroe322111683
Knox20136666
Jackson15118637
Morgan171210607
Winnebago262012593
Shelby15117555
Kendall302511540
Franklin1398489
Logan18137456
Woodford151011410
Adams16115399
McLean19129397
Iroquois21169394
Macoupin261813376
DeKalb22176348
De Witt18136340
Ford16128320
Sangamon22154276
Edgar14107267
Livingston181310265
La Salle26199262
Cass181310260
Ogle251910245
Saline1185238
Marion1397221
Menard17128205
Rock Island24176177
Union20158168
Johnson16127162
Richland1598141
Jefferson1398135
Clinton382811134
Schuyler16107131
Lawrence15107124
Macon16103124
Massac14113116
Washington231717115
Boone262011108
Jersey352611108
Bond36279101
Perry18141096
Warren139695
Grundy2923684
Coles1611582
Wayne1510872
White1510572
Pike17121171
Greene24171164
Lee2417764
Brown15101059
Crawford1812559
Henry2418357
Stephenson24181156
Pulaski1411854
Bureau2317750
Alexander1814848
Christian2014648
Montgomery2619946
Hancock149443
Wabash1510742
Fulton1812340
Mercer1813634
Effingham139432
Whiteside1813631
Fayette2116629
Gallatin139824
Pope1612824
Edwards1510723
Marshall2216822
Hamilton139821
Hardin139818
McDonough1711418
Clark1912511
Jo Daviess2314511
Calhoun3327100
Carroll181340
Clay161150
Cumberland161150
Douglas221630
Henderson191330
Jasper161050
Mason181270
Moultrie211580
Putnam201470
Scott201470
Stark191350

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Illinois end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC ST-2H2406-069UnitedHealthcare7,714
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice PlusH8634-003Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX6,729
Aetna Medicare SignatureH7301-027Aetna Medicare5,861
Humana Full AccessH5216-412Humana5,073
Aetna Medicare Duly PrimeH5521-314Aetna Medicare3,035
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice PremierH8634-004Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX3,031
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic PlusH3822-007Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM2,489
Humana Full AccessH7617-009Humana2,455
Aetna Medicare SignatureH2663-017Aetna Medicare2,157
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage SecureH8547-001Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois1,537

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Illinois lower the Part B premium?

29 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Illinois county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 ILH8320-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 004 ILH8320-004Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 ILH8320-006Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 003 ILH7151-003Devoted Health$184.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IA-MA2H5253-241UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IL-MA2H2802-091UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MO-MA01H2802-050UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IA-MA01H8768-018UnitedHealthcare$160
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IL-MA01H8768-019UnitedHealthcare$160
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-355Humana$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012Humana$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-022Humana$150
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH4513-086HealthSpring$135
Aetna Medicare EagleH7301-023Aetna Medicare$95
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 018 ILH8320-018Devoted Health$80
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 019 ILH8320-019Devoted Health$80
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 020 ILH8320-020Devoted Health$80
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-286Aetna Medicare$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 008 ILH7151-008Devoted Health$70
Show the other 9 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH0028-065Humana$60
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH4461-045Humana$60
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-403Humana$51
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-013Humana$51
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH1468-021Humana$50
Wellcare GivebackH5779-010Wellcare$37
HealthSpring True Choice SavingsH7849-080HealthSpring$34
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR5361-001Humana$30
Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature ExtraH7301-006Aetna Medicare$25

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,098,758 of Illinois's 2,500,594 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (44%).

What else should you check?