Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in California, 2027

387 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in California for 2027 (391 in 2026); 257 are open to everyone and 174 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 157,157 California members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in California for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in California.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state391387down 4
Plans open to everyone271257down 14
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold184174down 10
Plans that lower the Part B premium4341down 2

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in California?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

SCAN Group · SCAN Health Plan44 plans
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC · Alignment Health Plan34 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare31 plans
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente31 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana27 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare21 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross, Anthem Blue Cross Partnership Plan21 plans
California Physicians' Service · Blue Shield of California19 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare8 plans
Montage Health · Aspire Health4 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which California counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave California counties 244 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

58 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
San Diego46372330,358
Los Angeles70601922,439
Orange62541917,949
Sacramento16101114,740
Santa Clara1910118,930
Riverside4743147,326
Alameda16976,488
San Bernardino4944144,450
Yolo149123,828
Contra Costa5223,577
Imperial5383,417
San Joaquin221193,241
Santa Barbara5222,751
Fresno191472,532
Ventura171562,375
San Luis Obispo8632,292
San Mateo181192,212
Solano5252,128
Kern211761,714
Butte2211,622
San Francisco251391,498
Sonoma7221,496
Mendocino2211,450
Tulare13951,236
Placer13761,171
Shasta2211,021
El Dorado521725
Tehama221620
Yuba421614
Sutter421559
Amador522479
Kings14105391
Stanislaus21115367
Napa431315
Merced851211
Tuolumne221208
Calaveras211182
Madera18137128
Marin117254
Inyo22145
Mono43118
Alpine2110
Colusa0000
Del Norte2200
Glenn2200
Humboldt2200
Lake0000
Lassen2100
Mariposa6300
Modoc2200
Monterey6300
Nevada3200
Plumas4300
San Benito2200
Santa Cruz5200
Sierra2100
Siskiyou2200
Trinity0000

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in California end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-419Aetna Medicare11,844
Sharp Direct Advantage VIPH5386-005Sharp Health Plan10,183
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-425Aetna Medicare9,827
Anthem Dual Advantage 2H4704-002Anthem Blue Cross Life and Health Insurance Company6,564
Wellcare GivebackH5087-032Wellcare6,340
Central Health Embrace Care PlanH5649-025Central Health Medicare Plan6,252
Central Health Medicare PlanH5649-001Central Health Medicare Plan6,096
Aetna Medicare EnhancedH5521-578Aetna Medicare5,335
Sharp Direct Advantage VIP PlusH5386-006Sharp Health Plan4,551
Central Health Classic Care Plan IIIH5649-023Central Health Medicare Plan4,485

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in California lower the Part B premium?

41 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one California county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Alignment Health Smart 055H3815-055Alignment Health Plan$197
Astiva Health Savings PlanH1993-001Astiva Health$186
SCAN Essential SavingsH5425-133SCAN Health Plan$185
Alignment Health Smart 056H3815-056Alignment Health Plan$179
Astiva Health Savings Plan: NorCalH1993-011Astiva Health$161
Elite Core HMOH6368-002Elite Health Plan, Inc.$154
Alignment Health Smart 013H3815-013Alignment Health Plan$150
Alignment Health Smart 047H3815-047Alignment Health Plan$146
Alignment Health Smart 038H3815-038Alignment Health Plan$135
SCAN AlliedH5425-123SCAN Health Plan$125
Clever Care ValueH7607-015Clever Care Health Plan$120
Alignment Health ValorCare 053H3815-053Alignment Health Plan$119
Alignment Health Smart 040H3815-040Alignment Health Plan$108
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5525-078Humana$90
Imperial Courage PlanH5496-016Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.$85
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH5619-146Humana$84
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5525-079Humana$75
Anthem I CareMore Premium SavingsH4161-012Anthem Blue Cross Partnership Plan$62
Humana USAA Honor Giveback with RxH5525-057Humana$55
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5619-121Humana$45
Show the other 21 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH5619-150Humana$42
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC CA-30PH0543-236UnitedHealthcare$40
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC CA-31PH0543-237UnitedHealthcare$40
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC CA-32PH0543-238UnitedHealthcare$40
Aetna Medicare EagleH0523-099Aetna Medicare$40
SCAN VentureH5425-085SCAN Health Plan$38
SCAN VentureH5425-084SCAN Health Plan$33
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx CA-MA1PH0543-121UnitedHealthcare$25
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx CA-MA2H0543-258UnitedHealthcare$25
UHC Sharp Medicare Advantage CA-026PH0543-225UnitedHealthcare$19
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-023PH0543-222UnitedHealthcare$15
Imperial Dynamic PlanH5496-012Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.$15
UHC Sharp Medicare Advantage ValueRx CA-12PH0543-204UnitedHealthcare$15
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-0012H0543-152UnitedHealthcare$13
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-022PH0543-221UnitedHealthcare$13
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-006PH0543-170UnitedHealthcare$12
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-003PH0543-151UnitedHealthcare$10
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-004PH0543-168UnitedHealthcare$10
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-005PH0543-169UnitedHealthcare$10
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-021PH0543-220UnitedHealthcare$10
UHC Sharp Medicare Advantage CA-001PH0543-145UnitedHealthcare$6

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which California counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

3 counties in California have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Colusa, CA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Colusa, California for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 10 stand-alone drug plans offered in California.

Lake, CA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Lake, California for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 10 stand-alone drug plans offered in California.

Trinity, CA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Trinity, California for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 10 stand-alone drug plans offered in California.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

3,751,199 of California's 7,284,886 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (51%).

What else should you check?