Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Alabama, 2027

104 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Alabama for 2027 (90 in 2026); 58 are open to everyone and 41 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 15,272 Alabama members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Alabama for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Alabama.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state90104up 14
Plans open to everyone5558up 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold3941up 2
Plans that lower the Part B premium2219down 3

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Alabama?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana15 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health13 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare8 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare8 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring6 plans
Triton Health Systems, L.L.C. · VIVA Medicare5 plans
BlueCross BlueShield of Alabama · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Alabama counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Alabama counties 245 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

67 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Tuscaloosa2112112,471
Jefferson432911,269
Madison43292691
Marshall35247658
Mobile46321612
Lauderdale37267611
Shelby43291589
Baldwin43291501
Elmore35259494
Cullman39285422
Cleburne29216389
Covington24155360
Coffee24155354
Montgomery40271291
St. Clair41271254
Autauga39275252
Morgan39263249
Barbour30215244
Dale27175235
Lee29172205
Chilton40284190
Talladega37263187
Limestone39263185
Franklin30206176
Fayette27175175
Lawrence35245167
Randolph28203166
Clay30215160
DeKalb34234148
Houston31191148
Blount42281143
Washington27185142
Calhoun31202136
Walker44302134
Colbert37264131
Dallas38273127
Etowah37252122
Winston31225112
Hale24155102
Jackson3926497
Coosa3424688
Wilcox2315688
Butler3223582
Crenshaw3525581
Bibb3928580
Tallapoosa3525276
Lowndes3827575
Cherokee3726373
Marengo2415572
Bullock3525552
Geneva2717247
Greene2415547
Escambia3223238
Henry2717238
Pike3726238
Clarke2616236
Choctaw2415535
Marion3423324
Conecuh2314223
Monroe2314221
Chambers3625219
Perry2817514
Russell3524214
Macon3726112
Lamar281820
Pickens281720
Sumter231420

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Alabama end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Advantage PremierH0104-015Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama7,518
UHC Dual Complete AL-V001H0432-013UnitedHealthcare508
Aetna Medicare Signature PlusH5521-224Aetna Medicare337
Aetna Medicare Signature PlusH5521-644Aetna Medicare242
HumanaChoiceH5216-448Humana91

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Alabama lower the Part B premium?

19 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Alabama county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AL-MA01H0432-012UnitedHealthcare$190
Devoted Choice Giveback 009 ALH7028-009Devoted Health$190
Devoted Choice MA Only 007 ALH9888-007Devoted Health$184.70
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-089HealthSpring$183
Devoted Choice Giveback 005 ALH9888-005Devoted Health$174.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AL-MA2H2802-086UnitedHealthcare$170
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-088HealthSpring$170
Devoted Giveback 002 ALH3080-002Devoted Health$135.50
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH4461-075Humana$135
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 ALH9888-006Devoted Health$134
Devoted Choice Giveback 010 ALH7028-010Devoted Health$132
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-475Aetna Medicare$103
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-236Humana$102
VIVA Medicare SelectH0154-008VIVA Medicare$100
HealthSpring CourageH4513-045HealthSpring$75
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 038 ALH7028-038Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 039 ALH7028-039Devoted Health$70
VIVA Medicare Infirmary Health AdvantageH0154-020VIVA Medicare$15
VIVA Medicare PlusH0154-015VIVA Medicare$9 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

706,387 of Alabama's 1,148,442 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (62%).

What else should you check?