Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Virginia, 2027

148 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Virginia for 2027 (141 in 2026); 106 are open to everyone and 78 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 21,288 Virginia members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Virginia for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Virginia.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state141148up 7
Plans open to everyone101106up 5
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold6978up 9
Plans that lower the Part B premium3323down 10

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Virginia?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana36 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare26 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare14 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Anthem HealthKeepers10 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health9 plans
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente7 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring3 plans
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC · Johns Hopkins Advantage MD1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Virginia counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Virginia counties 401 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

136 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Fairfax251472,150
Stafford291951,538
Loudoun271671,176
Bedford23178976
Dinwiddie302410963
Shenandoah14124836
Chesterfield39315763
Hanover37309736
Henrico42344707
Alexandria City30185678
Prince William32211594
Accomack19152566
Martinsville City21189514
Fluvanna22176506
Lynchburg City22178447
Westmoreland24184416
New Kent26228404
Richmond City43344394
Essex27205358
Gloucester33272357
Brunswick28233353
Goochland383111318
Campbell20168297
King William23207291
Amelia34279254
Amherst22167252
Northumberland20185237
Arlington35231225
Prince Edward21167224
Buckingham23197220
Fauquier24191211
Isle of Wight38295179
Giles28246168
Richmond24195165
Lancaster19152158
Fredericksburg City29201138
Albemarle26222135
Appomattox20159105
Franklin City3225493
Frederick2923192
Galax City2620587
Winchester City2520384
Bland3023578
Mathews2722476
Orange2117272
Prince George3328267
Manassas Park City3121566
Petersburg City4234566
King and Queen3125165
Caroline2924364
Louisa2822264
Fairfax City3422156
Manassas City3825155
Warren2418152
Powhatan4032549
Roanoke3930248
Bath1916347
Colonial Heights City3328447
Hopewell City3530444
Charlottesville City2621243
Madison2519243
Roanoke City3830238
Staunton City2924437
Waynesboro City2824437
King George2822336
Nottoway2622336
Carroll2620134
Nelson2419234
Pittsylvania3225334
Highland2116532
Poquoson City3126629
Virginia Beach City4233129
Buchanan2516228
Augusta3024227
Craig3326625
Henry3429325
Greene2621224
Montgomery3528223
Patrick2924223
Clarke3022122
Franklin4032221
Greensville2924321
Mecklenburg2419221
Pulaski4032221
Falls Church City3118120
Chesapeake City4233119
Danville City3428319
Emporia City2924319
Cumberland2925317
Tazewell2315117
Charles City3631516
Floyd3931214
Rockbridge3125212
Wythe2819111
Alleghany282220
Bedford City0000
Botetourt413320
Bristol City221600
Buena Vista City252020
Charlotte302430
Clifton Forge City0000
Covington City292320
Culpeper211800
Dickenson261710
Grayson261710
Halifax352830
Hampton City413310
Harrisonburg City121000
James City362920
Lee261710
Lexington City302420
Lunenburg272320
Middlesex322600
Newport News City332910
Norfolk City403210
Northampton322600
Norton City251710
Page252000
Portsmouth City423310
Radford City352820
Rappahannock292200
Rockingham201600
Russell251710
Salem City382920
Scott251710
Smyth241610
South Boston City0000
Southampton352800
Spotsylvania332200
Suffolk City413310
Surry373100
Sussex332700
Washington271810
Williamsburg City393210
Wise271810
York383110

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Virginia end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC VA-0014H5253-120UnitedHealthcare4,048
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-484Aetna Medicare1,726
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
Erickson Advantage FreedomH5652-006UnitedHealthcare649
Erickson Advantage Liberty no RxH5652-002UnitedHealthcare523
AARP Medicare Advantage Access from UHC VA-20H2001-115UnitedHealthcare445
Erickson Advantage GuardianH5652-003UnitedHealthcare166
Erickson Advantage ChampionH5652-004UnitedHealthcare138
HealthSpring CourageH9725-019HealthSpringfewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Virginia lower the Part B premium?

23 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Virginia county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Giveback 002 VAH6994-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 009 VAH6994-009Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 012 VAH6994-012Devoted Health$184.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TC-MA01H5253-113UnitedHealthcare$165
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx VA-MA01H2001-099UnitedHealthcare$165
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-310Humana$162
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-101Humana$162
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH9725-016HealthSpring$140
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH5216-406Humana$126
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5619-151Humana$120
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-308Humana$119
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-100Humana$119
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-334Humana$113
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH6622-090Humana$113
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TC-4H5253-121UnitedHealthcare$103
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-322Aetna Medicare$100
Anthem VeteranH4909-020Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$80
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC VA-13H5253-119UnitedHealthcare$77
Devoted Giveback Extras 029 VAH6994-029Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 031 VAH6994-031Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 032 VAH6994-032Devoted Health$70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR0110-006Humana$52
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC VA-0005H2001-097UnitedHealthcare$13

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Virginia counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

3 counties in Virginia have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Bedford City, VA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Bedford City, Virginia for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Virginia.

Clifton Forge City, VA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Clifton Forge City, Virginia for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Virginia.

South Boston City, VA

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in South Boston City, Virginia for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Virginia.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

698,851 of Virginia's 1,764,998 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (40%).

What else should you check?