Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Colorado, 2027

99 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Colorado for 2027 (103 in 2026); 61 are open to everyone and 52 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 31,842 Colorado members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Colorado for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Colorado.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state10399down 4
Plans open to everyone6761down 6
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5152up 1
Plans that lower the Part B premium2419down 5

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Colorado?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health12 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana11 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare10 plans
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente8 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare7 plans
Intermountain Health Care, Inc. · Select Health5 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring5 plans
Perennial Consortium, LLC · Perennial Advantage1 plan
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield1 plan
Denver Health and Hospital Authority · Elevate Medicare Advantage1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Colorado counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Colorado counties 515 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

64 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Larimer2419163,049
Weld2520182,803
Mesa1311112,559
El Paso2521141,677
Boulder3327151,476
Denver3529141,431
Douglas3226201,425
Jefferson3731141,285
Las Animas55121,244
Arapahoe3327131,155
Elbert1613221,034
Montezuma225963
Adams363013835
Morgan4214830
Alamosa0010799
Rio Grande007793
Delta10814775
Montrose754759
Eagle002741
La Plata769680
Chaffee557678
Pueblo232015627
Clear Creek181427514
Archuleta3211466
Summit873453
Conejos10810334
Grand11912258
Huerfano8713238
Park151217233
Logan423219
Broomfield322614208
Teller211819188
Custer8713185
Fremont231911152
Gilpin151119141
Saguache877119
Lake774116
Washington871477
Yuma00267
Phillips00255
Lincoln871043
Ouray98141
Otero42138
Crowley971223
Gunnison98121
San Miguel32118
Rio Blanco32117
Baca0000
Bent8710
Cheyenne0000
Costilla9710
Dolores3210
Garfield0000
Hinsdale9810
Jackson87120
Kiowa5500
Kit Carson0000
Mineral9810
Moffat0000
Pitkin6600
Prowers0000
Routt1100
San Juan9810
Sedgwick0000

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Colorado end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Aetna Medicare SignatureH3931-153Aetna Medicare2,999
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CO-0013H2406-104UnitedHealthcare2,780
Humana Full AccessH5216-333Humana2,733
Aetna Medicare SignatureH3931-154Aetna Medicare2,377
HealthSpring PreferredH0672-024HealthSpring2,343
Aetna Medicare SignatureH4711-008Aetna Medicare1,754
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CO-0017H2406-110UnitedHealthcare1,339
Select Health Medicare + KrogerH1994-030Select Health1,257
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Colorado lower the Part B premium?

19 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Colorado county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 003 CoH4808-003Devoted Health$169
Devoted Choice MA Only 004 CoH4808-004Devoted Health$166
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx CO-MA01H0609-018UnitedHealthcare$150
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx CO-MA02H0609-041UnitedHealthcare$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-436Humana$135 best in its area
Select Health Medicare VeteransH1994-033Select Health$125
Devoted Giveback 015 CoH7147-015Devoted Health$118
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-435Humana$97 best in its area
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-061Humana$97
Devoted Giveback Extras 019 CoH7147-019Devoted Health$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 020 CoH7147-020Devoted Health$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 021 CoH7147-021Devoted Health$90
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-378Aetna Medicare$85
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH0028-063Humana$75
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials from UHC CO-4H0609-036UnitedHealthcare$16 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CO-0011H6706-001UnitedHealthcare$10
Devoted Choice 002 CoH4808-002Devoted Health$10
Devoted Core 001 CoH7147-001Devoted Health$2.10
Devoted Choice 005 CoH4808-005Devoted Health$2

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Colorado counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

12 counties in Colorado have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Alamosa, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Alamosa, Colorado for 2027. 14 plans were sold here in 2026; 10 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Baca, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Baca, Colorado for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Cheyenne, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Cheyenne, Colorado for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Eagle, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Eagle, Colorado for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 2 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Garfield, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Garfield, Colorado for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Kit Carson, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Kit Carson, Colorado for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Moffat, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Moffat, Colorado for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Phillips, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Phillips, Colorado for 2027. 6 plans were sold here in 2026; 2 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Prowers, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Prowers, Colorado for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Rio Grande, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Rio Grande, Colorado for 2027. 9 plans were sold here in 2026; 7 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Sedgwick, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Sedgwick, Colorado for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Yuma, CO

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Yuma, Colorado for 2027. 6 plans were sold here in 2026; 2 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Colorado.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

570,146 of Colorado's 1,095,700 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (52%).

What else should you check?