Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Tennessee, 2027

140 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Tennessee for 2027 (123 in 2026); 96 are open to everyone and 68 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 21,855 Tennessee members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Tennessee for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Tennessee.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state123140up 17
Plans open to everyone8696up 10
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5768up 11
Plans that lower the Part B premium2827down 1

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Tennessee?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health25 plans
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee · BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee17 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana13 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare12 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare11 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring9 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Wellpoint6 plans
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc · Zing Health3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Tennessee counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Tennessee counties 820 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

95 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Davidson3726122,187
Shelby422891,925
Rutherford3421121,604
Bedford191181,104
Maury2715111,053
Montgomery2817101,040
Monroe3622101,016
Hamilton362210984
Grundy362211875
Sumner372710823
Williamson402711639
Dickson251510500
Lauderdale33208475
Knox38239469
Coffee25159450
Smith33218423
Wilson402710352
Robertson36269346
Cheatham352410299
Bradley372210252
Clay35239251
Hickman322210236
Marshall33239212
Houston33218182
Blount38239176
Trousdale35229176
Henry301810169
Sevier38239164
Franklin29168159
Sullivan32199157
Giles352310147
Warren372511125
Tipton32187120
Fayette40268116
Lawrence33217113
Cocke3823993
Washington3219993
Putnam3117788
Roane3420984
Cumberland3824981
Hamblen3823981
Lewis3321880
Loudon3823980
Madison2715776
Anderson3823975
DeKalb30181175
Hawkins2916975
McMinn2714774
Rhea3522973
Humphreys3119872
Carroll2817770
Jefferson3823968
Greene2714767
Marion37221067
Overton3220858
Sequatchie37221053
Cannon34221151
Campbell3723949
Scott3622949
Gibson2916747
Bledsoe28191045
Claiborne3723941
Hardin3117741
Polk36221039
Haywood3523838
White34221037
Carter3017735
Jackson3321731
Lincoln2718731
Macon3422731
Weakley2817728
Fentress3725727
Wayne2718726
Stewart3422725
Benton3723823
Dyer2514723
Grainger3823922
Hardeman3723822
Morgan3823922
Obion2515722
Henderson2715721
McNairy3117721
Perry3321719
Johnson3219918
Meigs3522916
Union3823915
Decatur3117713
Unicoi3219913
Chester3016712
Crockett301670
Hancock352290
Lake291780
Moore322170
Pickett322170
Van Buren372570

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Tennessee end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare SimpleH1416-077Wellcare5,959
Wellcare GivebackH1416-079Wellcare1,729
Humana Value ChoiceH5216-451Humana1,327
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-141Aetna Medicare1,205
Wellcare AssistH1416-042Wellcare1,105
Wellcare Dual AccessH1416-035Wellcare640
HumanaChoiceH5216-450Humana584
Wellcare AssistH1416-083Wellcare414
Devoted C-SNP Choice Premium 017 TNH9231-017Devoted Health230
Devoted C-SNP Choice Premium 016 TNH9231-016Devoted Health171

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Tennessee lower the Part B premium?

27 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Tennessee county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 020 TNH7028-020Devoted Health$190
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH4513-090HealthSpring$185
Devoted Choice Giveback 005 TNH9231-005Devoted Health$174.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx TC-MA01H5253-113UnitedHealthcare$165
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH4461-004Humana$160
Devoted Giveback 002 TNH7605-002Devoted Health$159
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 TNH9231-002Devoted Health$154.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 TNH9231-006Devoted Health$154.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 012 TNH9231-012Devoted Health$154.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 019 TNH7028-019Devoted Health$152.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 021 TNH7028-021Devoted Health$152.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 025 TNH7028-025Devoted Health$152.70
Devoted Giveback 005 TNH7605-005Devoted Health$148
Devoted Giveback 008 TNH7605-008Devoted Health$123.30
Aetna Medicare EagleH3146-056Aetna Medicare$120
HealthSpring CourageH4513-033HealthSpring$120
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH4513-068HealthSpring$105 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC TC-4H5253-121UnitedHealthcare$103
Aetna Medicare EagleH3146-057Aetna Medicare$100
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-279Aetna Medicare$100
Show the other 7 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH4461-039Humana$97
BlueAdvantage FreedomH7917-039BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 041 TNH7028-041Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 042 TNH7028-042Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 043 TNH7028-043Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 044 TNH7028-044Devoted Health$70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-235Humana$50

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

823,685 of Tennessee's 1,535,954 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (54%).

What else should you check?