Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in West Virginia, 2027

61 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in West Virginia for 2027 (60 in 2026); 42 are open to everyone and 25 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 15,901 West Virginia members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in West Virginia for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in West Virginia.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state6061up 1
Plans open to everyone4642down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold3125down 6
Plans that lower the Part B premium1711down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in West Virginia?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana13 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare11 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare7 plans
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc. · The Health Plan4 plans
Highmark Health · Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield4 plans
West Virginia United Health System, Inc. · Peak Health2 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Wellpoint1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which West Virginia counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave West Virginia counties 274 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

55 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Wood271781,531
Preston25158875
Monongalia30183734
Harrison33214711
Nicholas28178666
Hampshire30195642
Wyoming26166635
Mineral21128605
Morgan231410582
Upshur28174545
Marion33214462
Randolph32203438
Barbour23147413
Hancock31196405
Webster261612386
Pocahontas25159378
Roane25154361
Lewis28185339
Jefferson28177330
Hardy27179301
Monroe29174296
Ohio33214274
Jackson33202271
Wetzel24158261
Braxton36214251
Taylor32206247
Tyler251612235
Pendleton34205233
Marshall32204231
Lincoln30196210
Grant28194207
Ritchie27176196
Tucker241512188
Brooke34214173
Logan26174171
Wirt34205165
Clay30196159
Doddridge26169159
Calhoun32195142
Summers27164126
Gilmer33202115
Pleasants3320361
Kanawha3823243
Berkeley3522235
Mercer3621230
Greenbrier3723228
Cabell3823221
Fayette3722218
Putnam3823216
Boone301810
Mason372220
McDowell362220
Mingo382320
Raleigh342020
Wayne382320

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in West Virginia end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Complete Blue PPO MeritH5106-037Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield631
Humana Together in HealthH5216-447Humanafewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in West Virginia lower the Part B premium?

11 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one West Virginia county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WV-MA2H4604-036UnitedHealthcare$170
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-442Humana$170
Aetna Medicare Advantra Eagle PlusH1692-006Aetna Medicare$150
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-065Humana$115
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-328Humana$115
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WV-MA01H8211-005UnitedHealthcare$110
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-225Humana$110
Freedom Blue PPO ValorH5106-038Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield$75
Aetna Medicare Advantra Classic GivebackH1608-031Aetna Medicare$33
Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature GivebackH5521-729Aetna Medicare$33
The Health Plan SecureCare Integrity Plan 1H3672-021The Health Plan$15

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

259,694 of West Virginia's 458,491 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?