Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Mississippi, 2027

95 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Mississippi for 2027 (91 in 2026); 48 are open to everyone and 37 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 8,302 Mississippi members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Mississippi for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Mississippi.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state9195up 4
Plans open to everyone4748up 1
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold3737no change
Plans that lower the Part B premium159down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Mississippi?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana13 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare8 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare7 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring7 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare6 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Singh Holdings LLC · Healthy Mississippi, Inc.2 plans
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc · Zing Health2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Mississippi counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Mississippi counties 168 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

82 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Jackson372721,258
Lee10891,221
Harrison36274878
Lauderdale231810792
Oktibbeha547770
Hancock332411665
Pontotoc16121271
Lafayette15108231
Itawamba16121227
Adams19134220
Monroe23161216
Forrest26208190
Yalobusha25186186
Rankin37274171
Union26191142
DeSoto37282128
Hinds38283123
Madison36274121
Chickasaw2216172
Clay1612159
Coahoma2417849
Tishomingo2619149
Calhoun2619148
Lowndes86148
Jefferson1711742
Stone3828331
George3727316
Lamar2620114
Pearl River3325314
Jones3022113
Simpson2317213
Warren2821112
Webster2316112
Alcorn201400
Amite181300
Attala322410
Benton271900
Bolivar282010
Carroll221710
Choctaw201400
Claiborne312310
Clarke241710
Copiah322430
Covington342510
Franklin231600
Greene372810
Grenada191410
Holmes262010
Humphreys312310
Issaquena261910
Jasper261910
Jefferson Davis322310
Kemper241720
Lawrence272010
Leake332520
Leflore282010
Lincoln231710
Marion342510
Marshall362820
Montgomery282010
Neshoba241710
Newton221710
Noxubee171300
Panola302310
Perry372810
Pike282010
Prentiss221600
Quitman312310
Scott332520
Sharkey261910
Smith262010
Sunflower271910
Tallahatchie282010
Tate372820
Tippah181400
Tunica372810
Walthall322310
Washington251810
Wayne342510
Wilkinson231600
Winston191300
Yazoo302320

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Mississippi end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Advantage PlusH1347-001Patrius Health2,454
Blue Advantage MagnoliaH1347-003Patrius Health1,917
Wellcare Patriot GivebackH1416-060Wellcare422
Blue Advantage CapitalH1347-002Patrius Health213
Molina Medicare Complete CareH8845-004Molina Healthcare of Arizona11
Molina Medicare Complete CareH8845-005Molina Healthcare of Arizonafewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Mississippi lower the Part B premium?

9 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Mississippi county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MS-MA01H8768-031UnitedHealthcare$180
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 MSH7355-002Devoted Health$164.40
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-200Humana$161
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-086Humana$161
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 012 MSH7355-012Devoted Health$70
Wellcare GivebackH1416-065Wellcare$66.50
HealthSpring CourageH4407-011HealthSpring$61
Aetna Medicare Elite GivebackH5521-477Aetna Medicare$53
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC MS-4H8768-040UnitedHealthcare$47

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

298,644 of Mississippi's 662,166 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (45%).

What else should you check?