Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Maryland, 2027

43 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Maryland for 2027 (60 in 2026); 27 are open to everyone and 13 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 31,835 Maryland members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Maryland for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Maryland.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state6043down 17
Plans open to everyone3627down 9
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold1513down 2
Plans that lower the Part B premium106down 4

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Maryland?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente7 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana6 plans
Johns Hopkins Healthcare LLC · Johns Hopkins Advantage MD5 plans
CareFirst, Inc. · CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Medicare Advantage4 plans
LifeBridge Health, Inc. · Alterwood Advantage3 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Maryland counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Maryland counties 209 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

24 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Montgomery2010144,121
Baltimore City11583,877
Washington14692,922
Carroll136152,693
Frederick179122,339
Anne Arundel18882,227
Prince George's159111,716
Charles13761,709
Harford15881,564
Worcester94131,467
Baltimore177131,440
Howard18871,062
St. Mary's645968
Garrett4210967
Allegany856622
Dorchester1059601
Wicomico1687411
Queen Anne's969317
Cecil1174205
Kent9610148
Somerset1587142
Calvert1273138
Caroline127794
Talbot107885

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Maryland end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Humana Gold PlusH6622-095Humana3,586
Aetna Medicare EliteH5521-482Aetna Medicare3,301
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH5216-459Humana2,839
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH5216-377Humana2,676
Johns Hopkins Advantage MD PrimaryH3890-005Johns Hopkins Advantage MD1,685
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
Erickson Advantage FreedomH5652-006UnitedHealthcare649
Erickson Advantage Liberty no RxH5652-002UnitedHealthcare523
Alterwood Advantage Choice PlusH9306-002Alterwood Advantage479

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Maryland lower the Part B premium?

6 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Maryland county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Alterwood Advantage FreedomH9306-003Alterwood Advantage$100
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Advantage SaluteH7379-003CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield Medicare Advantage$100
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-379Humana$100
HealthSpring CourageH2108-045HealthSpring$90
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH6622-094Humana$78
Johns Hopkins Advantage MD TributeH1225-004Johns Hopkins Advantage MD$40

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

298,863 of Maryland's 1,206,222 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (25%).

What else should you check?