Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Idaho, 2027

43 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Idaho for 2027 (46 in 2026); 33 are open to everyone and 11 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 63,225 Idaho members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Idaho for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Idaho.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state4643down 3
Plans open to everyone3633down 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold1711down 6
Plans that lower the Part B premium115down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Idaho?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Gemstone Holdings, Inc. · Blue Cross of Idaho, Range Health11 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana9 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare8 plans
St. Luke's Health System, Inc. · St. Luke's Health Plan3 plans
PacificSource · PacificSource Medicare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Idaho counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Idaho counties 251 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

44 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Ada1910914,686
Canyon1910910,007
Kootenai8256,327
Twin Falls94104,956
Bannock8363,358
Bonner8252,843
Jerome62111,771
Bingham7361,754
Elmore116111,573
Nez Perce2061,548
Gem14891,231
Payette16991,225
Latah2061,159
Valley116121,126
Blaine1091,054
Minidoka3191,049
Gooding848899
Cassia319865
Washington1387679
Idaho006652
Franklin425637
Owyhee14810580
Bonneville1152559
Boise1489455
Adams428432
Benewah005291
Boundary312208
Lincoln327183
Lemhi004172
Jefferson1152166
Teton325152
Caribou425145
Madison732125
Lewis00595
Shoshone62294
Camas64464
Bear Lake42557
Fremont105120
Clearwater31114
Power105114
Butte0010
Clark7410
Custer3210
Oneida7410

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Idaho end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan No PremiumH6910-001Saint Alphonsus Health Plan12,084
Saint Alphonsus Health Plan Cash BackH6910-005Saint Alphonsus Health Plan9,680
PacificSource Medicare MyCare Choice Rx 24H3864-024PacificSource Medicare8,456
PacificSource Medicare MyCare Choice Rx 34H3864-034PacificSource Medicare6,670
Molina Medicare Complete Care SelectH5628-014Molina Healthcare of Utah & Idaho2,831
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC ID-0010H2406-112UnitedHealthcare2,392
PacificSource Medicare Explorer 6H4754-006PacificSource Medicare2,195
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC ID-0011H2406-113UnitedHealthcare2,140
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-034Humana1,631
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-429Humana1,379

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Idaho lower the Part B premium?

5 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Idaho county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx ID-MA01H4604-019UnitedHealthcare$165
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-427Humana$150 best in its area
PacificSource Medicare Idaho BasicH3864-050PacificSource Medicare$60
Secure Blue CourageH1302-004Blue Cross of Idaho$45
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-455Humana$43

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Idaho counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

5 counties in Idaho have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Benewah, ID

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Benewah, Idaho for 2027. 9 plans were sold here in 2026; 5 of them leave, and the 5 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Idaho.

Butte, ID

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Butte, Idaho for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 1 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Idaho.

Idaho, ID

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Idaho, Idaho for 2027. 10 plans were sold here in 2026; 6 of them leave, and the 5 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Idaho.

Lemhi, ID

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Lemhi, Idaho for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 4 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Idaho.

Lewis, ID

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Lewis, Idaho for 2027. 7 plans were sold here in 2026; 5 of them leave, and the 5 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Idaho.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

191,994 of Idaho's 419,106 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (46%).

What else should you check?