Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Arizona, 2027

146 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Arizona for 2027 (132 in 2026); 89 are open to everyone and 79 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 26,344 Arizona members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Arizona for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Arizona.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state132146up 14
Plans open to everyone8389up 6
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold7279up 7
Plans that lower the Part B premium3125down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Arizona?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health21 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana19 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare15 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare6 plans
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona · Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona (AZ Blue)5 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring4 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Wellpoint4 plans
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC · Alignment Health Plan4 plans
Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc. · eternalHealth4 plans
SCAN Group · SCAN Health Plan3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Arizona counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Arizona counties 84 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

15 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Maricopa524698,483
Cochise151353,678
Pima5246103,556
Yuma171452,448
Yavapai201562,384
Mohave12862,119
Pinal474171,186
Coconino13116915
Santa Cruz17146578
Graham19156328
Gila964304
Navajo854187
La Paz15124156
Greenlee85422
Apache7420

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Arizona end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare SimpleH0351-053Wellcare8,316
Aetna Medicare Prime ExtraH3931-092Aetna Medicare3,126
Aetna Medicare Signature ExtraH3931-129Aetna Medicare2,942
Aetna Medicare Signature AdvantageH3931-146Aetna Medicare2,341
Aetna Medicare EliteH5521-363Aetna Medicare1,500
Wellcare GivebackH0351-064Wellcare1,136
Wellcare GivebackH0351-054Wellcare939
Wellcare Specialty SimpleH0351-057Wellcare902
Aetna Medicare PrimeH4835-001Aetna Medicare705
Wellcare Simple ValueH0351-065Wellcare626

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Arizona lower the Part B premium?

25 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Arizona county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted MA Only 005 AZH8173-005Devoted Health$195
Devoted Giveback 091 AZH7993-091Devoted Health$190
Devoted Giveback 095 AZH7993-095Devoted Health$190
Devoted Choice MA Only 005 AZH6586-005Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 013 AZH8173-013Devoted Health$174.70
Devoted Giveback 019 AZH8173-019Devoted Health$174.70
HealthSpring Preferred Extra SavingsH0354-030HealthSpring$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AZ-MA3H0609-085UnitedHealthcare$160
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AZ-MA2H0609-083UnitedHealthcare$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-436Humana$135 best in its area
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 AZH6586-006Devoted Health$125.60
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-329Aetna Medicare$125
Devoted Giveback 099 AZH7993-099Devoted Health$123.60
Alignment Health Smart 005H3443-005Alignment Health Plan$120
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AZ-MA01H2406-077UnitedHealthcare$105
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0354-029HealthSpring$100
eternalHealth Valor Give BackH3551-003eternalHealth$100
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-435Humana$97 best in its area
Devoted Giveback Extras 105 AZH7993-105Devoted Health$85
Devoted Giveback Extras 106 AZH7993-106Devoted Health$85
Devoted Giveback Extras 107 AZH7993-107Devoted Health$85
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-051Humana$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-371Humana$66
Wellpoint Premium SavingsH1423-005Wellpoint$54
SCAN MyChoiceH1822-007SCAN Health Plan$30

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

808,385 of Arizona's 1,566,003 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (52%).

What else should you check?