Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Louisiana, 2027

109 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Louisiana for 2027 (95 in 2026); 60 are open to everyone and 45 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 30,763 Louisiana members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Louisiana for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Louisiana.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state95109up 14
Plans open to everyone5760up 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4145up 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium3420down 14

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Louisiana?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana24 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare9 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health9 plans
Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Company · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana7 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare6 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · Peoples Health5 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Louisiana counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Louisiana counties 328 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

64 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
St. Tammany2618106,328
Caddo231533,161
Calcasieu241652,869
East Baton Rouge332662,058
Bossier231531,322
Tangipahoa241561,278
Rapides221551,072
Jefferson33254662
Livingston29226617
Orleans34254614
Union1695581
Ascension32256559
Natchitoches18115494
St. Mary24176472
St. Martin27215428
Concordia15810424
Lafayette27203401
Caldwell1699364
Washington25174364
Jackson18115354
St. John the Baptist22159269
Terrebonne22144269
Bienville18115264
Ouachita24162249
Claiborne1695228
Grant20135228
St. Bernard231510227
Webster19112220
Madison181110214
St. Landry27212213
Pointe Coupee241711203
De Soto21142186
West Feliciana17138186
Lafourche28204185
West Baton Rouge272111184
St. James221511177
Vernon23162177
LaSalle23166158
Iberia24182155
Avoyelles26192149
Beauregard24172139
Morehouse18113137
Acadia30233136
Catahoula19126122
East Feliciana26198119
Lincoln19122117
Sabine21142112
Assumption27185110
Plaquemines22158103
Franklin18113101
Iberville2720799
Vermilion3023398
Red River1811589
Winn2114287
Jefferson Davis2921378
Richland1811375
Tensas2114774
St. Charles3223473
West Carroll1811773
Evangeline2821272
Allen2619271
East Carroll1811758
St. Helena2619857
Cameron302230

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Louisiana end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Peoples Health ChoicesH4544-001Peoples Health5,057
Peoples Health PatriotH4544-002Peoples Health3,920
Wellcare SimpleH2491-029Wellcare1,773
Humana Gold PlusH1951-058Humana1,680
Aetna Medicare Dual CareH5521-472Aetna Medicare859

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Louisiana lower the Part B premium?

20 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Louisiana county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Peoples Health Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx LAH1961-026Peoples Health$200
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH1951-060Humana$195
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 laH7766-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 laH7766-006Devoted Health$184.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-201Humana$156
Wellcare Patriot GivebackH2491-030Wellcare$125
Devoted Choice Giveback 017 laH7766-017Devoted Health$118
Peoples Health Medicare Advantage Giveback LA-4H1961-020Peoples Health$105
Aetna Medicare Eagle Plus GivebackH5521-235Aetna Medicare$100
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-476Aetna Medicare$73
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 027 laH7766-027Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 028 laH7766-028Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 029 laH7766-029Devoted Health$70
Wellcare GivebackH2491-031Wellcare$63
Blue adVantage GivebackH6453-021Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana$57
Humana LCMC AdvantageH1951-051Humana$51
Humana FMOL Baton RougeH1951-053Humana$39
Humana Select Partner PlanH1951-038Humana$39
Humana Select Partner PlanH1951-039Humana$38
Peoples Health Choices 65H1961-014Peoples Health$25 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

561,903 of Louisiana's 977,541 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?