Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Minnesota, 2027

62 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Minnesota for 2027 (76 in 2026); 49 are open to everyone and 12 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 345,086 Minnesota members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Minnesota for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Minnesota.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state7662down 14
Plans open to everyone6349down 14
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold1612down 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium98down 1

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Minnesota?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Medica Holding Company · Medica15 plans
Aware Integrated, Inc. · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota12 plans
Allina Health and Aetna Insurance Holding Company · Allina Health Aetna Medicare6 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare5 plans
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho · Quartz Medicare Advantage (HMO)5 plans
HealthPartners, Inc. · HealthPartners4 plans
Sanford Health · Align powered by Sanford Health Plan2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Minnesota counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Minnesota counties 751 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

87 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Hennepin189867,021
Ramsey20101327,873
Dakota20101326,753
Anoka20101319,781
Washington20101319,015
Stearns83812,832
Crow Wing00910,823
Wright20999,234
Scott2010138,054
Olmsted3167,981
Otter Tail9187,549
Sherburne9487,164
Carver2010135,975
Douglas6275,199
Chisago18894,632
Kandiyohi62114,631
Winona62104,223
Morrison52174,204
Cass62104,084
Becker12293,894
Blue Earth83113,799
Freeborn3173,780
Mower3193,665
Steele83123,458
Clay12283,404
Beltrami8283,219
Benton83113,185
Todd52103,032
Brown31142,854
Hubbard51132,524
Isanti188142,520
Nicollet62112,422
Polk2082,338
Wabasha8372,216
Wadena0091,948
Waseca83101,887
Martin3191,849
Lyon3181,796
Fillmore83111,704
Redwood31121,663
Roseau31111,628
Renville31181,545
Pennington5161,393
Dodge3181,390
Faribault6281,345
Nobles5181,292
Chippewa40101,271
Cottonwood3181,220
Pope31121,161
Swift7113975
McLeod13011973
Marshall5111939
Jackson318896
Lac qui Parle519881
Houston11410844
St. Louis1612832
Mille Lacs1309808
Clearwater518737
Watonwan314705
Murray317684
Lake of the Woods0012634
Grant318630
Wilkin917620
Sibley1309602
Pine1303588
Norman608576
Aitkin1306562
Red Lake208530
Meeker13011524
Lincoln318507
Carlton1304465
Big Stone829464
Goodhue1304437
Lake13010415
Mahnomen208366
Kittson3111344
Koochiching1305302
Itasca1613247
Kanabec1824131
Le Sueur1824127
Yellow Medicine1302102
Cook130581
Rice130167
Traverse150630
Pipestone150216
Stevens130215
Rock15010

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Minnesota end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ChoiceH5959-014Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota127,317
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage CoreH5959-013Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota37,573
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ComfortH5959-015Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota33,003
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage CompleteH5959-010Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota19,154
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ComfortH5959-016Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota16,866
HealthPartners Journey StrideH4882-011HealthPartners16,259
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MN-0005H2001-123UnitedHealthcare13,944
Medica Advantage SolutionH8889-008Medica13,555
HealthPartners Journey SteadyH4882-003HealthPartners7,271
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ChoiceH5959-009Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota7,060

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Minnesota lower the Part B premium?

8 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Minnesota county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx FG-MA01H2001-124UnitedHealthcare$170
Medica Advantage SaluteH8889-009Medica$160
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Freedom BlueH5959-018Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota$145
Allina Health Aetna Medicare EagleH3219-005Allina Health Aetna Medicare$135
HealthPartners Journey SmartH4882-015HealthPartners$50
Allina Health Aetna Medicare Signature FitH3219-008Allina Health Aetna Medicare$42
Medica Advantage ValueH8889-019Medica$40 best in its area
HealthPartners Journey SmartH4882-018HealthPartners$38

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Minnesota counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

3 counties in Minnesota have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Crow Wing, MN

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Crow Wing, Minnesota for 2027. 11 plans were sold here in 2026; 9 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Minnesota.

Lake of the Woods, MN

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Lake of the Woods, Minnesota for 2027. 14 plans were sold here in 2026; 12 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Minnesota.

Wadena, MN

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Wadena, Minnesota for 2027. 11 plans were sold here in 2026; 9 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Minnesota.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

691,835 of Minnesota's 1,212,008 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?