Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in North Carolina, 2027

163 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in North Carolina for 2027 (155 in 2026); 106 are open to everyone and 85 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 34,446 North Carolina members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in North Carolina for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in North Carolina.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state155163up 8
Plans open to everyone102106up 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold7485up 11
Plans that lower the Part B premium3939no change

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in North Carolina?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health24 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana23 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare18 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare16 plans
CuraCor Solutions Corp. · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina6 plans
Risant Health, Inc. · HealthTeam Advantage5 plans
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC · Alignment Health Plan5 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare4 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring4 plans
Troy Holdings, Inc. · Troy Medicare1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which North Carolina counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave North Carolina counties 585 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

100 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Cabarrus4335114,899
Mecklenburg5041162,369
Wake3528132,286
Guilford5746112,283
Cleveland433582,117
Forsyth5645111,644
Johnston3626151,233
Randolph544481,054
Cherokee28225982
Columbus40306966
Rutherford35279873
Lee31214855
Montgomery39297754
Davidson574510663
Alamance53439657
Wilson20144627
Pender38286610
Rockingham53437593
Iredell50426528
Buncombe443411461
Yancey382912427
Union47399391
Brunswick38293322
Durham41336311
Clay36306278
Catawba49408268
Cumberland40304267
Gaston47388256
Burke393311213
New Hanover37295209
Henderson443411198
Pasquotank25194193
Northampton24164189
Stanly39304179
Swain35275176
Gates27184173
Rowan51425152
Lincoln48407151
Dare20142142
Bertie20153140
Polk352912139
Macon30234138
Graham35285131
Scotland32224127
Moore39284116
Camden21153112
Davie55448112
Nash23173111
Harnett35264110
Currituck27193108
Robeson3224499
Vance3223499
McDowell44351195
Greene2921586
Haywood4032486
Duplin3023472
Jones2719570
Chatham38291168
Perquimans2419468
Orange4837665
Stokes5141564
Sampson3023461
Alleghany3832659
Transylvania40321155
Franklin3325454
Halifax2820354
Washington2316453
Alexander4841552
Wayne2216351
Yadkin4940549
Hoke3626447
Bladen3930444
Beaufort2317342
Pamlico2619342
Richmond3627442
Jackson3730441
Mitchell38301340
Caldwell4235438
Madison42321137
Warren3323436
Watauga3023536
Ashe3427534
Wilkes4838733
Edgecombe2618331
Craven1310129
Hertford2619328
Martin3223428
Surry3123328
Hyde2519426
Lenoir2417326
Onslow1410126
Granville3224313
Caswell4636412
Person4637412
Avery43321211
Pitt2114111
Anson474050
Carteret11810
Chowan231610
Tyrrell282250

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in North Carolina end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
HealthTeam Advantage Diabetes & Heart CareH2624-001HealthTeam Advantage3,661
HumanaChoiceH5525-050Humana3,636
Blue Medicare ChoiceH3449-026Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina2,820
HealthSpring Preferred PlusH9725-017HealthSpring2,754
HealthSpring Preferred SelectH9725-014HealthSpring1,973
HumanaChoiceH5525-083Humana1,365
Wellcare Giveback OpenH1914-010Wellcare1,236
AARP Medicare Advantage Access from UHC NC-23H2001-084UnitedHealthcare1,082
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in North Carolina lower the Part B premium?

39 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one North Carolina county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Giveback 012 NCH5299-012Devoted Health$195
Devoted Giveback 002 NCH5299-002Devoted Health$190.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NC-MA02H5253-040UnitedHealthcare$190
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 NCH9700-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice MA Only 007 NCH9700-007Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 004 NCH9700-004Devoted Health$180.70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NC-MA01H2001-103UnitedHealthcare$180
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH9725-015HealthSpring$179 best in its area
Alignment Health Smart 013H5296-013Alignment Health Plan$175
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH1914-011Wellcare$175
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 NCH9700-006Devoted Health$172.80
Devoted Giveback 030 NCH5299-030Devoted Health$171
Devoted Giveback 022 NCH5299-022Devoted Health$166
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5525-065Humana$165
Devoted Choice Giveback 009 NCH9700-009Devoted Health$163
Devoted Giveback 024 NCH5299-024Devoted Health$161
HealthTeam Advantage Eagle PlanH9808-009HealthTeam Advantage$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-343Humana$126
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-241Aetna Medicare$120
Alignment Health Smart 006H5296-006Alignment Health Plan$119
Show the other 19 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-318Humana$118
HealthSpring CourageH9725-005HealthSpring$115
HumanaChoice GivebackH5525-035Humana$110
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC NC-14H5253-110UnitedHealthcare$84
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-017Humana$79
Blue Medicare Freedom+H3404-004Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina$76
Devoted Giveback Extras 038 NCH5299-038Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 039 NCH5299-039Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 041 NCH5299-041Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 042 NCH5299-042Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 044 NCH5299-044Devoted Health$70
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-343Humana$67
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR0110-006Humana$52
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC NC-13H5253-105UnitedHealthcare$51
Blue Medicare EssentialH3449-027Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina$51 best in its area
Blue Medicare Medical OnlyH3449-012Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina$35
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-348Aetna Medicare$30
HealthSpring PreferredH9725-009HealthSpring$5 best in its area
Humana Gold PlusH1036-335Humana$1 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,353,169 of North Carolina's 2,336,840 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (58%).

What else should you check?