Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in South Carolina, 2027

90 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in South Carolina for 2027 (88 in 2026); 62 are open to everyone and 47 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 9,493 South Carolina members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in South Carolina for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in South Carolina.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8890up 2
Plans open to everyone6362down 1
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4447up 3
Plans that lower the Part B premium2524down 1

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in South Carolina?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana20 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare11 plans
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina (BCBSSC) · Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina7 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare6 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare6 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health5 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring4 plans
Clover Health Holdings, Inc. · Clover Health3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which South Carolina counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave South Carolina counties 85 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

46 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Lexington372921,667
Charleston463941,481
Beaufort322711,306
Anderson47385961
Darlington28231718
Florence32271676
Orangeburg35291625
Cherokee413514467
Calhoun36303282
Dillon35281197
Williamsburg44373169
Berkeley47393164
Dorchester47393136
Richland39301131
Marlboro33261123
Fairfield45373119
Chesterfield3024176
Allendale3934239
Colleton4739336
Spartanburg5140233
Greenville5140329
York4838327
Horry4134216
Lancaster3425115
Abbeville393210
Aiken403100
Bamberg433510
Barnwell403310
Chester352920
Clarendon332700
Edgefield423410
Georgetown443610
Greenwood363010
Hampton403410
Jasper443610
Kershaw423410
Laurens413410
Lee362800
Marion423500
McCormick393310
Newberry413410
Oconee403100
Pickens493940
Saluda443710
Sumter342700
Union383020

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in South Carolina end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Humana Gold PlusH5619-083Humana552
Devoted Premium 003 SCH3041-003Devoted Health173
HealthSpring True Choice PlusH7849-114HealthSpring130
Wellpoint Medicare AdvantageH2687-001Wellpointfewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in South Carolina lower the Part B premium?

24 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one South Carolina county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 SCH7028-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice MA Only 003 SCH7028-003Devoted Health$184.70
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH7020-010HealthSpring$182 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx SC-MA2H2001-140UnitedHealthcare$175
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx SC-MA01H5322-043UnitedHealthcare$170
Wellcare Patriot GivebackH4847-006Wellcare$165
HealthSpring CourageH7020-005HealthSpring$155
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-286Humana$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-096Humana$150
Clover Health ValorH5141-056Clover Health$140
Clover Health LiveHealthy GivebackH5141-063Clover Health$110
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-094Humana$108
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-345Humana$106
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-279Aetna Medicare$100
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 040 SCH7028-040Devoted Health$70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-217Humana$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-119Humana$65
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH5619-169Humana$58
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-154Humana$47
Wellcare GivebackH4847-007Wellcare$45
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-140Aetna Medicare$30
BlueCross Total ValueH8003-004Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina$1
BlueCross Total ValueH8003-005Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina$1
BlueCross Total ValueH8003-006Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina$1

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

604,910 of South Carolina's 1,294,203 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (47%).

What else should you check?