Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Connecticut, 2027

47 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Connecticut for 2027 (45 in 2026); 26 are open to everyone and 15 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 84,623 Connecticut members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Connecticut for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Connecticut.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state4547up 2
Plans open to everyone2926down 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold2115down 6
Plans that lower the Part B premium710up 3

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Connecticut?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare7 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health6 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana5 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare4 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare2 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Connecticut counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Connecticut counties 106 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

8 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Hartford23121423,843
New Haven23121418,763
Fairfield1151216,566
Middlesex2312146,607
New London188146,516
Litchfield209145,061
Tolland209124,613
Windham155122,654

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Connecticut end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
ConnectiCare Choice Plan 3H3528-014ConnectiCare26,885
CarePartners AccessH0342-001CarePartners of Connecticut11,969
CarePartners of CT CareAdvantage PreferredH5273-001CarePartners of Connecticut11,019
Aetna Medicare EliteH5793-010Aetna Medicare10,551
ConnectiCare Passage Plan 1H3528-010ConnectiCare10,316
ConnectiCare Flex Plan 3H3528-011ConnectiCare7,421
Anthem Dual AdvantageH2836-007Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield1,907
HealthSpring True ChoiceH7849-148HealthSpring1,209
ConnectiCare Flex Plan 2H3528-015ConnectiCare1,016
ConnectiCare Choice Plan 2H3528-003ConnectiCare918

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Connecticut lower the Part B premium?

10 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Connecticut county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Anthem VeteranH5854-018Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$130
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-059Humana$123
UHC Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx CT-MA01H0755-032UnitedHealthcare$120
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 CTH9862-002Devoted Health$118
Devoted Choice Giveback 011 CTH9862-011Devoted Health$118
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-296Aetna Medicare$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 009 CTH9862-009Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 018 CTH9862-018Devoted Health$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-476Humana$48
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-138Humana$40

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

What else should you check?