Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Iowa, 2027

71 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Iowa for 2027 (71 in 2026); 49 are open to everyone and 25 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 51,046 Iowa members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Iowa for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Iowa.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state7171no change
Plans open to everyone5349down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold2825down 3
Plans that lower the Part B premium1311down 2

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Iowa?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare9 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare8 plans
Medical Associates Clinic, P.C. · Medical Associates Clinic Health Plan of Wisconsin, Medical Associates Health Plan, Inc.7 plans
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho · Quartz Medicare Advantage (HMO)6 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana5 plans
Trinity Health Corporation · MediGold5 plans
Medica Holding Company · Medica3 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Sanford Health · Align powered by Sanford Health Plan2 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Iowa counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Iowa counties 653 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

99 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Polk251968,712
Linn211553,775
Story74152,511
Scott251892,257
Woodbury118102,223
Johnson161152,023
Dallas251971,726
Black Hawk211551,660
Warren251961,307
Marshall241861,161
Marion16126816
Jefferson1397766
Jasper25196757
Webster16105736
Pottawattamie21179694
Cerro Gordo19124644
Clinton26195594
Jones29195556
Des Moines9612554
Greene16129537
Clayton16912533
Dickinson19105527
Butler18129494
Madison25196464
Plymouth1485449
Clarke20165432
Muscatine25196427
Benton25195425
Washington25196415
Boone25195376
Mahaska17136376
Hardin25195339
Fayette29199333
Iowa24184329
Harrison14910327
Delaware29196312
Mitchell10813308
Howard7312301
Buchanan21174298
Cedar25196290
Grundy25195290
Lee9611287
Chickasaw9711275
Mills181410268
Floyd23165266
Clay18105265
Henry20145264
Poweshiek25195263
Tama25195249
O'Brien1357247
Davis4311246
Van Buren5311244
Pocahontas1269243
Louisa22159227
Cherokee959226
Page967213
Monona1185212
Montgomery1397209
Lyon13411206
Appanoose1395205
Sac1269198
Shelby17137180
Audubon8612164
Jackson30195164
Buena Vista1375163
Kossuth25154162
Lucas16125162
Hamilton22165160
Carroll17115157
Taylor119156
Calhoun16105154
Wapello854154
Winnebago22166149
Cass1396147
Emmet1144147
Franklin21156144
Wright21155141
Monroe1395139
Palo Alto1045133
Dubuque1153125
Keokuk18125120
Crawford15105107
Decatur16125104
Worth2214595
Humboldt2014593
Fremont1713690
Osceola179786
Hancock2215585
Wayne1612582
Sioux156670
Bremer1713868
Winneshiek147467
Ida128957
Ringgold1612546
Allamakee2010436
Adams1712829
Guthrie2016429
Union1612414
Adair161240

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Iowa end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Medicare Advantage PPOH5900-001Wellmark Advantage Health Plan33,042
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC IA-1H5253-209UnitedHealthcare7,062
Humana Full AccessH5216-411Humana6,690
Medica Advantage PreferredH8889-011Medica5,476
Align ChoicePlusH8385-003Align powered by Sanford Health Plan3,834
Medica Advantage ValueH8889-010Medica2,068
Align ChoiceEliteH8385-001Align powered by Sanford Health Plan925
Medica Advantage SelectH8889-015Medica859
Blue Medicare Advantage Valor PPOH5900-006Wellmark Advantage Health Plan290
Humana Together in HealthH5216-413Humanafewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Iowa lower the Part B premium?

11 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Iowa county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IA-MA2H5253-241UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NE-MA2H2802-084UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IA-MA01H8768-018UnitedHealthcare$160
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NE-MA01H1278-018UnitedHealthcare$160
Devoted Giveback 035 IAH7993-035Devoted Health$159.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Aetna Medicare EagleH1609-058Aetna Medicare$130
MercyOne Health Plan Cash BackH3668-031MediGold$100
MercyOne Health Plan Glory No RXH3668-029MediGold$100
Devoted Giveback Extras 108 IAH7993-108Devoted Health$75
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-340Humana$63

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

268,069 of Iowa's 712,543 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (38%).

What else should you check?