Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Nebraska, 2027

52 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Nebraska for 2027 (52 in 2026); 34 are open to everyone and 22 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 40,558 Nebraska members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Nebraska for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Nebraska.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state5252no change
Plans open to everyone3634down 2
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold2322down 1
Plans that lower the Part B premium1110down 1

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Nebraska?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare7 plans
Medica Holding Company · Medica7 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare6 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana4 plans
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska3 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Sanford Health · MyAdvocate Medicare Advantage2 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Nebraska counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Nebraska counties 1,106 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

93 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Douglas2419147,598
Lancaster2620144,796
Hall2115152,675
Sarpy2419142,266
Buffalo2115152,009
Platte138161,654
Madison1914171,469
Dodge1612181,322
Adams2115161,232
Scotts Bluff6271,213
Gage1810161,053
Saunders191418888
Seward211317593
Otoe181013561
Dawson227550
Saline181118546
Hamilton171119469
Knox12715433
Cass262014415
Boone161217389
Washington191413377
Pierce9520365
York211317344
Cedar1499342
Custer191416342
Butler141122325
Howard141022324
Holt8414319
Merrick181317319
Burt161015307
Phelps151112279
Stanton13917268
Kearney191415263
Cuming9723261
Wayne191417233
Jefferson181219228
Clay151019224
Lincoln324213
Valley12922198
Antelope161116179
Sherman151019163
Nemaha201420162
Webster12922155
Dixon1177139
Franklin12922122
Johnson9420121
Keith324119
Furnas181312112
Nuckolls171212112
Red Willow323100
Nance22171799
Colfax1382097
Thayer19151689
Thurston16111488
Pawnee1271783
Polk18101781
Fillmore18122077
Dakota1410374
Harlan1181871
Garfield962070
Richardson159467
Cheyenne115361
Hitchcock32758
Greeley1292053
Morrill115346
Kimball115343
Gosper15111342
Dundy32340
Garden32340
Frontier18131031
Perkins32426
Chase32619
Deuel32319
Thomas32614
Sioux40312
Wheeler19141412
Arthur3230
Banner13770
Blaine54100
Box Butte4000
Boyd51130
Brown4020
Cherry0000
Dawes4000
Grant3230
Hayes3270
Hooker3230
Keya Paha4000
Logan7240
Loup13860
McPherson3230
Rock4080
Sheridan4000

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Nebraska end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska MA AccessH8181-001Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska10,068
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska MA CoreH3170-003Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska6,774
Humana Full AccessH5216-411Humana6,690
Medica Advantage PreferredH8889-011Medica5,476
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska MA SecureH8181-003Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska2,682
Medica Advantage ValueH8889-010Medica2,068
Wellcare Simple OpenH1395-002Wellcare990
Medica Advantage SelectH8889-015Medica859
Wellcare Assist OpenH1395-003Wellcare649
Wellcare Dual Access Sync OpenH1395-001Wellcare615

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Nebraska lower the Part B premium?

10 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Nebraska county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NE-MA2H2802-084UnitedHealthcare$170
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NE-MA01H1278-018UnitedHealthcare$160
Medica Advantage SaluteH8889-009Medica$160
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 NEH9802-002Devoted Health$159.80
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx SI-MA2H2001-139UnitedHealthcare$115
Aetna Medicare EagleH7149-007Aetna Medicare$95
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 011 NEH9802-011Devoted Health$75
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-340Humana$63
Wellcare GivebackH1215-003Wellcare$20

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Nebraska counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

1 county in Nebraska has no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Cherry, NE

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Cherry, Nebraska for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Nebraska.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

136,655 of Nebraska's 400,787 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (34%).

What else should you check?