Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in New Jersey, 2027

69 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in New Jersey for 2027 (83 in 2026); 54 are open to everyone and 31 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 61,454 New Jersey members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in New Jersey for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in New Jersey.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8369down 14
Plans open to everyone7054down 16
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4131down 10
Plans that lower the Part B premium2115down 6

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in New Jersey?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare16 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare9 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana9 plans
Clover Health Holdings, Inc. · Clover Health8 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare2 plans
Thomas Jefferson University · Jefferson Health Plans2 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring2 plans
Independence Health Group, Inc. · AmeriHealth2 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Wellpoint1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which New Jersey counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave New Jersey counties 214 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

21 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Ocean29161113,262
Monmouth3522157,405
Middlesex3118107,179
Essex332094,455
Burlington3923123,674
Union3723153,298
Gloucester3923122,963
Camden4124102,894
Atlantic3620142,832
Hudson332092,178
Mercer3723152,158
Morris3522121,634
Bergen342071,343
Cape May3318121,262
Cumberland3318111,168
Somerset33216933
Passaic34207701
Sussex30186643
Warren29186535
Salem322111502
Hunterdon28174435

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in New Jersey end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-001Braven Health21,522
Braven Medicare Choice PlusH0885-007Braven Health4,991
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Braven Medicare FreedomH0885-002Braven Health3,970
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-005Braven Health3,866
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-006Braven Health2,806
AmeriHealth Medicare UltimateH5361-004AmeriHealth2,748
AmeriHealth Medicare EnhancedH5361-002AmeriHealth2,679
Braven Medicare FreedomH0885-008Braven Health2,515
Aetna Medicare Enhanced ExtraH5521-513Aetna Medicare2,444

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in New Jersey lower the Part B premium?

15 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one New Jersey county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NJ-MA01H0755-037UnitedHealthcare$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-221Humana$145
Clover Health Choice GivebackH5141-054Clover Health$140
Clover Health ValorH5141-061Clover Health$125
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NJ-MA2H8768-059UnitedHealthcare$120
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 NJH1390-002Devoted Health$118
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-045Humana$108
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-319Humana$106
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-174Humana$105
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH3152-045Aetna Medicare$100
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-504Aetna Medicare$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 006 NJH1390-006Devoted Health$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-116Humana$69
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-127Humana$26
Aetna Medicare Prime GivebackH5521-277Aetna Medicare$15

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

767,145 of New Jersey's 1,853,333 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (41%).

What else should you check?