Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Arkansas, 2027

82 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Arkansas for 2027 (87 in 2026); 52 are open to everyone and 43 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 15,048 Arkansas members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Arkansas for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Arkansas.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8782down 5
Plans open to everyone5252no change
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4143up 2
Plans that lower the Part B premium2316down 7

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Arkansas?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana16 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare13 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare6 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring5 plans
USAble Mutual Insurance Company · Arkansas Blue Medicare4 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation · Essence Healthcare2 plans
Singh Holdings LLC · Healthy Arkansas, Inc.2 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Arkansas counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Arkansas counties 837 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

75 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
White1713171,798
Pulaski4337141,419
Craighead201516714
Garland363014676
Saline413515554
Sharp181511543
Independence171516504
Pope31268490
Van Buren292318485
Baxter26216470
Jefferson241917373
Boone24196339
Benton44397309
Washington43387292
Crittenden302713291
Faulkner40349290
Jackson171415275
Mississippi222015270
Stone262317262
Izard251911257
Lonoke383213257
Sebastian40357254
Marion252012252
Greene241814212
Cleburne332715206
Johnson35307196
Cross211814167
Logan38338164
Clay191610156
Yell332813150
Ashley151313148
Woodruff171315148
Poinsett332712122
Union272312122
Fulton25206120
Randolph231910115
Crawford36317111
Hot Spring363013109
Miller2421898
Desha14111195
Ouachita23181292
Conway32261488
Lawrence26231485
Polk2722785
St. Francis30251285
Searcy26211181
Franklin3530775
Drew13101069
Carroll38331255
Howard1714848
Nevada22181443
Prairie29251443
Hempstead2219842
Arkansas22181437
Lafayette1613832
Chicot17141031
Scott3631630
Montgomery30261328
Clark31251227
Grant34301226
Columbia2220725
Phillips23201225
Lincoln19161023
Sevier18151023
Pike25211214
Perry3731712
Cleveland17141011
Bradley1815100
Calhoun2825120
Dallas2724120
Lee2623110
Little River1815100
Madison383370
Monroe1513100
Newton363170

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Arkansas end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare GivebackH9630-008Wellcare3,020
UHC Medicare Advantage AM-0002R3444-012UnitedHealthcare2,255
Wellcare Simple PreferredH1416-055Wellcare1,677
UHC Complete Care Support AM-1AR3444-008UnitedHealthcare1,624
Aetna Medicare Dual ExtraH1608-076Aetna Medicare1,368
Aetna Medicare DualH1608-077Aetna Medicare981
UHC Complete Care AM-1R3444-009UnitedHealthcare835
Wellcare Patriot Giveback PreferredH9630-015Wellcare771
Wellcare Dual Access HarmonyH1416-033Wellcare675
Wellcare Simple OpenH0270-001Wellcare647

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Arkansas lower the Part B premium?

16 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Arkansas county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx AR-MA01H2802-062UnitedHealthcare$185
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 ARH7397-002Devoted Health$164.50
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012Humana$150
HealthSpring CourageH4513-078HealthSpring$115
Healthy Arkansas PreferredH4086-001Healthy Arkansas, Inc.$105
Aetna Medicare Eagle Classic GivebackH1608-074Aetna Medicare$100
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-724Aetna Medicare$100
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-056Humana$93
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-264Humana$91
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 012 ARH7397-012Devoted Health$70
Aetna Medicare Signature Classic GivebackH1608-079Aetna Medicare$68
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5521-725Aetna Medicare$68
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC AR-3H2802-063UnitedHealthcare$67
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR1532-001Humana$37
Healthy Arkansas Premier AdvantageH7440-001Healthy Arkansas, Inc.$5

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

328,667 of Arkansas's 695,437 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (47%).

What else should you check?