Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Plan year 2026 · coverage ends Dec. 31, 2026CMS crosswalk of Oct. 1, 2026

Aetna Medicare Dual is not offered in 2027

H1608Contract077Plan

PPO D-SNP · served 52 counties in Arkansas in 2026

Run by Coventry Health and Life Insurance Company (contract H1608), sold as Aetna Medicare, owned by CVS Health Corporation

CMS crosswalk: not offered in 2027

Not offered in 2027

Aetna Medicare Dual (H1608-077) is not offered in 2027: the CMS plan crosswalk of October 1, 2026 lists it as terminated, so its coverage ends December 31, 2026. The plan's $200 eyewear allowance, $500 hearing aid (both ears) allowance and $540 over-the-counter allowance end with it; other plans sold in its counties may offer them (each county page lists the 2027 plans). 981 people were enrolled in it in September 2026. They can choose another plan during open enrollment, October 15 to December 7, 2026, to have no gap (or by the end of February, with coverage from the first of the next month); anyone who does not join another plan before it ends moves to Original Medicare, and because its members have Medicaid, Medicare enrolls them in a drug plan.

What do members lose for 2027?

The plan's 2026 amounts; it has none for 2027 under this ID.
What you pay or get20262027Change
Monthly premium$0not offeredplan ends
In-network out-of-pocket limit$9,250not offeredplan ends
Part B premium reduction, monthly (for members who pay their own Part B premium)$2not offeredlost with the plan
Eyewear, yearly limit$200 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Hearing aids, yearly limit for both ears$500 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Over-the-counter items, yearly$540 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Counties served52noneplan ends

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

What can members do, and by when?

October 15 to December 7, 2026
Open enrollment: join another Medicare Advantage plan, or Original Medicare with a drug plan. Coverage starts January 1, 2027.
December 8, 2026 to the end of February 2027
A special enrollment period because the plan is leaving: you can still join a plan, but coverage starts the first day of the month after you join, so choose by December 31 to have no gap.
If you do nothing
You are enrolled in Original Medicare when the plan ends, without a drug plan unless you join one; if you have Extra Help or full Medicaid, Medicare enrolls you in a drug plan automatically.
If you choose Original Medicare
You have a guaranteed right to buy Medigap Plan A, B, C, D, F, G, K or L sold in your state by any insurance company; if you were new to Medicare on or after January 1, 2020, Plans D and G take the place of C and F. Apply from 60 days before to 63 days after the plan ends; the policy starts once your Medicare Advantage coverage ends. Other Medigap plans are not covered by this right.
If you have Medicaid or Extra Help
You can switch to a different drug plan, or leave a Medicare Advantage plan for Original Medicare with a drug plan, once a calendar month; the change starts the first day of the next month.
Help choosing
A special needs plan member can get free one-on-one help from the State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP), or from the state Medicaid office for plans that work with Medicaid.

Source: Medicare.gov, “Special enrollment periods”, “When can I buy a Medigap policy?” and “Help with drug costs” (read Oct. 7, 2026).

Where did its members live?

Where its members lived in September 2026; each county and state page lists the 2027 plans sold there.

All 52 counties, most members first; CMS hides counts under 11 per county, so the counties add up to a little less than the plan's total
CountyMembers, Sept. 2026
Washington, AR112
White, AR112
Benton, AR98
Sebastian, AR75
Pulaski, AR55
Pope, AR47
Logan, AR32
Crawford, AR31
Garland, AR29
Crittenden, AR28
Jefferson, AR27
Cleburne, AR22
Lonoke, AR22
Hot Spring, AR19
Carroll, AR17
Cross, AR16
Yell, AR16
Marion, AR14
Saline, AR13
Woodruff, AR13
Arkansas, ARfewer than 11
Calhoun, ARfewer than 11
Clark, ARfewer than 11
Columbia, ARfewer than 11
Dallas, ARfewer than 11
Grant, ARfewer than 11
Greene, ARfewer than 11
Hempstead, ARfewer than 11
Howard, ARfewer than 11
Jackson, ARfewer than 11
Lafayette, ARfewer than 11
Lawrence, ARfewer than 11
Lee, ARfewer than 11
Little River, ARfewer than 11
Madison, ARfewer than 11
Miller, ARfewer than 11
Mississippi, ARfewer than 11
Montgomery, ARfewer than 11
Nevada, ARfewer than 11
Newton, ARfewer than 11
Ouachita, ARfewer than 11
Perry, ARfewer than 11
Phillips, ARfewer than 11
Pike, ARfewer than 11
Poinsett, ARfewer than 11
Prairie, ARfewer than 11
Searcy, ARfewer than 11
Sevier, ARfewer than 11
St. Francis, ARfewer than 11
Stone, ARfewer than 11
Union, ARfewer than 11
Van Buren, ARfewer than 11

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

What else should you check?