Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Maine, 2027

47 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Maine for 2027 (47 in 2026); 31 are open to everyone and 14 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 67,888 Maine members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Maine for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Maine.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state4747no change
Plans open to everyone3331down 2
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold1814down 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium1110down 1

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Maine?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. · Martin's Point Generations Advantage9 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana9 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare4 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare4 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · AMH Health3 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Maine counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Maine counties 138 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

16 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Cumberland2214817,724
Penobscot181088,650
York221478,495
Hancock108105,370
Somerset97104,890
Aroostook13993,298
Oxford171083,295
Knox181082,894
Waldo17992,604
Lincoln191092,508
Washington119102,361
Franklin171091,694
Piscataquis119101,608
Kennebec23137949
Sagadahoc18129807
Androscoggin20127741

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Maine end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare SimpleH9364-001Wellcare4,801
Martin's Point Generations Advantage SelectH1365-005Martin's Point Generations Advantage3,318
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC ME-0005H2001-019UnitedHealthcare1,669
Wellcare GivebackH9364-004Wellcare1,541
Anthem I MaineHealth Advantage ChoiceH9065-003AMH Health748
Aetna Medicare PremierH5521-495Aetna Medicare480
Martin's Point Generations Advantage SelectH1365-001Martin's Point Generations Advantage295
Anthem I MaineHealth Advantage VeteranH9219-004AMH Health195
Wellcare Advantage SimpleH2816-040Wellcare173

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Maine lower the Part B premium?

10 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Maine county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx ME-MA01H2001-021UnitedHealthcare$140
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-059Humana$123
Anthem I MaineHealth Advantage VeteranH9065-015AMH Health$110
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-296Aetna Medicare$90
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH2775-116Wellcare$75
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH5619-066Humana$60
Martin's Point Generations Advantage AllianceH5591-003Martin's Point Generations Advantage$50
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-478Humana$48
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-138Humana$40
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-046Humana$40

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

230,791 of Maine's 392,455 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (59%).

What else should you check?