Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in New Mexico, 2027

58 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in New Mexico for 2027 (69 in 2026); 39 are open to everyone and 31 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 61,755 New Mexico members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in New Mexico for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in New Mexico.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state6958down 11
Plans open to everyone4939down 10
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold3531down 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium1611down 5

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in New Mexico?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare22 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana9 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health6 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, HealthSpring2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which New Mexico counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave New Mexico counties 240 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

33 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Bernalillo21171829,805
Sandoval2117188,501
Santa Fe2016144,868
Valencia181483,320
Dona Ana10892,000
Chaves7591,556
McKinley4251,464
Rio Arriba1412131,330
Otero3261,298
San Juan7531,157
Socorro10810856
Cibola8711778
Torrance201612692
Luna769626
San Miguel18147558
Lea536500
Eddy756470
Taos758395
Curry755374
Guadalupe754214
Grant1197178
Roosevelt758171
Los Alamos13119122
Sierra864104
Colfax755103
Lincoln87391
Quay75480
Mora119665
Catron75760
DeBaca75319
Harding3230
Hidalgo4300
Union3200

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in New Mexico end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 2 with RxH3204-001Presbyterian Health Plan25,969
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage SelectH3251-002Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico16,295
Blue Cross MA Dual Care Plus PreferredH8634-009Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX4,658
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental PremierH1666-016Blue Cross and Blue Shield of NM, TX4,275
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice PremierH1666-012Blue Cross and Blue Shield of NM, TX2,764
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 3 with RxH3204-007Presbyterian Health Plan1,677
Presbyterian Senior Care Plan 1H3204-008Presbyterian Health Plan1,467
CHRISTUS Health Medicare PlusH1189-002CHRISTUS Health Advantage1,124
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health ChoiceH1666-014Blue Cross and Blue Shield of NM, TX887
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ClassicH8634-010Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX815

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in New Mexico lower the Part B premium?

11 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one New Mexico county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Giveback 002 NMH9977-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 006 NMH9977-006Devoted Health$184.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-436Humana$135 best in its area
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-435Humana$97 best in its area
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NM-MA02H2406-092UnitedHealthcare$90
Devoted Giveback Extras 015 NMH9977-015Devoted Health$75
Devoted Giveback Extras 016 NMH9977-016Devoted Health$75
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC EP-2H2406-119UnitedHealthcare$67
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NM-MA01H2406-080UnitedHealthcare$65
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC NM-8H2406-097UnitedHealthcare$61
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC NM-7H2406-096UnitedHealthcare$55

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

242,688 of New Mexico's 478,777 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (51%).

What else should you check?