Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Georgia, 2027

149 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Georgia for 2027 (156 in 2026); 95 are open to everyone and 76 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 84,285 Georgia members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Georgia for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Georgia.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state156149down 7
Plans open to everyone10295down 7
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold7976down 3
Plans that lower the Part B premium3530down 5

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Georgia?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana27 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare15 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring14 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health10 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare9 plans
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. · Kaiser Permanente7 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare4 plans
Clover Health Holdings, Inc. · Clover Health4 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield3 plans
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee · BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Georgia counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Georgia counties 1,244 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

159 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Cobb32251910,706
Gwinnett5344139,585
Cherokee3628177,799
Fulton5243146,683
DeKalb5546114,330
Carroll221793,564
Forsyth4840133,386
Fayette3933183,348
Clayton4940173,337
Coweta4336203,304
Rockdale4438192,666
Walker353022,018
Catoosa443641,984
Hall3831121,909
Henry5243131,561
Troup3226131,533
Paulding4537131,503
Douglas4539161,243
Jackson3931131,097
Barrow484013931
Effingham31229917
Chatham493812794
Union40317733
Tift35289675
Gilmer38287556
Spalding474112529
Newton504413500
Habersham362913477
Dade42356433
Muscogee49386407
Bibb42329380
Meriwether43359286
Richmond50405267
Walton484112241
Hart382910236
Towns38295232
Houston382910229
Clarke45379218
Bartow48407179
Columbia50405168
Pickens353014166
Putnam413311144
Mitchell28236123
Bryan463713106
Terrell25192106
Glynn28201105
Camden39314102
Lowndes2924598
White4435997
Ben Hill3830693
Butts48401093
Charlton3830693
Dawson43371089
Baldwin43341088
Gordon2419384
Harris4436884
Bulloch3226579
Jones4233872
Burke4032771
Franklin44361068
Liberty4334465
Monroe40321065
Peach4636865
Banks39331258
Brantley3829757
Floyd3024654
Jasper4335953
Oconee46381050
Laurens3930645
Toombs2418644
Greene4537843
Lamar4233941
Ware3427438
Coffee4132537
Jeff Davis3428636
Stephens44351033
Madison48391032
Lumpkin4434931
Polk3829831
Jefferson4434825
Worth3831324
Calhoun2418123
Dooly38301223
Johnson4133923
Randolph3729523
Clinch39301022
Crawford4334822
McDuffie5040521
Sumter2317120
Rabun4233619
Wayne4030519
Morgan4939817
Oglethorpe4738917
Haralson4235816
Screven4132916
Tattnall4031716
Heard43341015
Pike4234715
Emanuel3529914
Pierce2418514
Appling3932513
Crisp3425513
Jenkins3930713
Talbot4435813
Dodge3931812
Twiggs44351012
Elbert4435711
Washington4031911
Atkinson372970
Bacon393140
Baker413260
Berrien332660
Bleckley332690
Brooks322640
Candler393170
Chattahoochee443570
Chattooga413360
Clay282100
Colquitt363040
Cook322640
Decatur292340
Dougherty191500
Early251900
Echols342860
Evans423370
Fannin393190
Glascock453470
Grady302440
Hancock443480
Irwin423370
Lanier312660
Lee282100
Lincoln463570
Long403380
Macon433490
Marion433470
McIntosh4132100
Miller302440
Montgomery383070
Murray433550
Pulaski403180
Quitman413230
Schley383160
Seminole312500
Stewart453630
Taliaferro4031100
Taylor423480
Telfair383170
Thomas352940
Treutlen413370
Turner372990
Upson443570
Warren423270
Webster433450
Wheeler352990
Whitfield262100
Wilcox3629100
Wilkes403190
Wilkinson3931100

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Georgia end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Aetna Medicare Elite CareH5521-598Aetna Medicare18,757
Anthem Medicare AdvantageH5422-011Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield7,702
BlueAdvantage SapphireH7917-040BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee4,004
Aetna Medicare Chronic CareH2293-035Aetna Medicare3,860
Anthem Extra HelpH5422-013Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield2,742
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2H4036-030Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield1,971
HumanaChoiceH5216-073Humana1,538
CareSource Dual AdvantageH8390-015CareSource842
Aetna Medicare EliteH1608-109Aetna Medicare605
HealthSpring Preferred PlusH0439-006HealthSpring480

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Georgia lower the Part B premium?

30 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Georgia county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 GAH5453-002Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice MA Only 003 GAH5453-003Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 011 GAH5453-011Devoted Health$164.80
Devoted Choice Giveback 005 GAH5453-005Devoted Health$164.10
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx GA-MA01H1889-022UnitedHealthcare$160
Anthem VeteranH4036-040Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$155
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-286Humana$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-096Humana$150
Clover Health ValorH5141-056Clover Health$140
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH0111-007Wellcare$140
HealthSpring CourageH4513-033HealthSpring$120
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH4141-022Humana$118
Clover Health LiveHealthy GivebackH5141-063Clover Health$110
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0439-016HealthSpring$109
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0439-018HealthSpring$108
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0439-019HealthSpring$108
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-094Humana$108
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-345Humana$106
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0439-017HealthSpring$103
Kaiser Permanente Sr Advantage Liberty GivebackH1170-017Kaiser Permanente$100
Show the other 10 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 022 GAH5453-022Devoted Health$85
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 023 GAH5453-023Devoted Health$85
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 024 GAH5453-024Devoted Health$85
BlueAdvantage FreedomH7917-039BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee$70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-217Humana$70
Wellcare GivebackH1112-042Wellcare$67
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-119Humana$65
Anthem VeteranH5422-014Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$60
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-154Humana$47
Aetna Medicare Elite GivebackH2293-010Aetna Medicare$30

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,148,032 of Georgia's 2,041,931 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (56%).

What else should you check?