Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Pennsylvania, 2027

253 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Pennsylvania for 2027 (248 in 2026); 187 are open to everyone and 101 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 96,367 Pennsylvania members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Pennsylvania for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Pennsylvania.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state248253up 5
Plans open to everyone190187down 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold102101down 1
Plans that lower the Part B premium6147down 14

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Pennsylvania?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Highmark Health · Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield37 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare26 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health19 plans
UPMC Health System · UPMC for Life18 plans
Independence Health Group, Inc. · Independence Blue Cross17 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana17 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare14 plans
CAPITAL BLUE CROSS · Capital Blue Cross10 plans
Risant Health, Inc. · Geisinger Gold9 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring9 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Pennsylvania counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Pennsylvania counties 611 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

67 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Westmoreland53311313,674
Cambria45251811,586
Butler5230146,042
Indiana4022124,806
Blair5830113,777
York7241123,654
Franklin542983,451
Clearfield5030163,191
Montgomery5837113,021
Lancaster7642122,890
Cumberland7137122,769
Dauphin7137122,578
Northampton734182,399
Bucks6842162,148
Somerset5730102,110
Clarion5028151,850
Lycoming563181,838
Schuylkill5933101,727
Philadelphia6340101,705
Delaware5938161,692
Bedford502861,679
Washington593361,583
Beaver583281,228
Fayette522771,067
Chester653911937
Adams633610897
Erie57338846
Tioga462710833
Monroe54347816
Huntingdon603410776
Mercer553111752
Crawford522915706
Lawrence59328656
Perry754212611
Venango512911601
Lebanon744111572
Susquehanna543210540
McKean46248500
Bradford623710495
Armstrong58317470
Potter512511455
Greene56319335
Lehigh74417232
Warren51286226
Cameron482816218
Carbon613713205
Pike32164182
Jefferson51297178
Berks75417164
Elk42267129
Allegheny60346125
Union6635798
Northumberland4420467
Fulton5631560
Forest4327647
Clinton5131642
Montour6736733
Mifflin6135732
Wyoming5935723
Luzerne5434517
Lackawanna5232514
Centre5428512
Columbia492420
Juniata653870
Snyder613450
Sullivan533340
Wayne593560

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Pennsylvania end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
UPMC for Life PPO Premier RxH5533-011UPMC for Life8,649
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Complete Blue PPO DistinctH3916-059Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield2,918
Jefferson Health Plans Flex ProH1619-003Jefferson Health Plans2,529
Personal Choice 65 Plus RxH3909-018Independence Blue Cross2,184
Aetna Medicare PremierH3931-004Aetna Medicare1,902
Aetna Medicare EnhancedH5521-122Aetna Medicare1,209
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
Aetna Medicare PinnacleHealth PrimeH3931-091Aetna Medicare786
Erickson Advantage FreedomH5652-006UnitedHealthcare649

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Pennsylvania lower the Part B premium?

47 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Pennsylvania county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx PA-MA01H5253-152UnitedHealthcare$200
Devoted Choice Giveback 003 PAH6018-003Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 009 PAH6852-009Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 011 PAH6852-011Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 013 PAH6852-013Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Giveback 015 PAH6852-015Devoted Health$184.70
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH3949-053HealthSpring$165
Devoted Choice Giveback 008 PAH6018-008Devoted Health$149.70
Devoted Choice Giveback 011 PAH6018-011Devoted Health$148.10
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-221Humana$145
UPMC for Life HMO No RxH3907-002UPMC for Life$140
Aetna Medicare Advantra Eagle PlusH3959-041Aetna Medicare$135
Jefferson Health Plans GivebackH9207-015Jefferson Health Plans$132
Clover Health ValorH5141-061Clover Health$125
Freedom Blue PPO ValorH3916-043Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$125
Freedom Blue PPO ValorH3916-056Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$125
Freedom Blue PPO ValorH3916-067Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$125
Keystone 65 Liberty Medical OnlyH3952-059Independence Blue Cross$120
Complete Blue Plus PPO MeritH3916-064Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$111
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5525-085Humana$110 best in its area
Show the other 27 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
UPMC for Life Essential RxH5533-017UPMC for Life$100 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor Giveback with RxH5525-059Humana$84
Complete Blue PPO MeritH3916-057Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$82
Complete Blue PPO MeritH3916-069Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$77 best in its area
Devoted Giveback Extras 032 PAH6852-032Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 033 PAH6852-033Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 034 PAH6852-034Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 035 PAH6852-035Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 036 PAH6852-036Devoted Health$70
Geisinger Gold HeritageH3954-162Geisinger Gold$70
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-116Humana$69
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC PA-12H2406-101UnitedHealthcare$55
UPMC for Life PPO SaluteH5533-016UPMC for Life$50 best in its area
Aetna Medicare Advantra EagleH3959-094Aetna Medicare$45
Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature GivebackH5522-017Aetna Medicare$42
Security Blue HMO-POS DeluxeH3957-046Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$41 best in its area
Aetna Medicare Signature GivebackH5522-022Aetna Medicare$26
Capital Blue Cross ValueH3923-045Capital Blue Cross$25 best in its area
Security Blue HMO-POS StandardH3957-045Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$20 best in its area
Freedom Blue PPO BasicH3916-012Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$19
Security Blue HMO-POS BasicH3957-043Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$19 best in its area
Together Blue Medicare HMO with AHN SignatureH3957-048Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$19
Security Blue HMO-POS ValueRxH3957-044Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$16 best in its area
Community Blue Medicare HMO SignatureH3957-042Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$15 best in its area
Community Blue Medicare PPO SignatureH3916-037Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$5 best in its area
UPMC for Life PPO Rx ChoiceH5533-019UPMC for Life$1
UPMC for Life HMO Premier RxH3907-059UPMC for Life$0.50 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,662,678 of Pennsylvania's 3,051,407 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (54%).

What else should you check?