Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Plan year 2026 · coverage ends Dec. 31, 2026CMS crosswalk of Oct. 1, 2026

Aetna Medicare Enhanced is not offered in 2027

H5521Contract122Plan

PPO · served 67 counties in Pennsylvania in 2026

Run by Aetna Life Insurance Company (contract H5521), sold as Aetna Medicare, owned by CVS Health Corporation

CMS crosswalk: not offered in 2027

Not offered in 2027

Aetna Medicare Enhanced (H5521-122) is not offered in 2027: the CMS plan crosswalk of October 1, 2026 lists it as terminated, so its coverage ends December 31, 2026. The plan's $1,000 dental allowance, $150 eyewear allowance, $500 hearing aid (both ears) allowance and $120 over-the-counter allowance end with it; other plans sold in its counties may offer them (each county page lists the 2027 plans). 1,209 people were enrolled in it in September 2026. They can choose another plan during open enrollment, October 15 to December 7, 2026, to have no gap (or by the end of February, with coverage from the first of the next month); anyone who does not join another plan before it ends moves to Original Medicare, without a drug plan unless they join one (members with Extra Help or full Medicaid are enrolled in one by Medicare).

What do members lose for 2027?

The plan's 2026 amounts; it has none for 2027 under this ID.
What you pay or get20262027Change
Monthly premium$183not offeredplan ends
In-network out-of-pocket limit$7,500not offeredplan ends
Comprehensive dental, yearly limit$1,000 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Eyewear, yearly limit$150 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Hearing aids, yearly limit for both ears$500 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Over-the-counter items, yearly$120 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Counties served67noneplan ends

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

What can members do, and by when?

October 15 to December 7, 2026
Open enrollment: join another Medicare Advantage plan, or Original Medicare with a drug plan. Coverage starts January 1, 2027.
December 8, 2026 to the end of February 2027
A special enrollment period because the plan is leaving: you can still join a plan, but coverage starts the first day of the month after you join, so choose by December 31 to have no gap.
If you do nothing
You are enrolled in Original Medicare when the plan ends, without a drug plan unless you join one; if you have Extra Help or full Medicaid, Medicare enrolls you in a drug plan automatically.
Without a drug plan
Going 63 days or more in a row without drug coverage can mean a late enrollment penalty if you join a drug plan later; joining by the end of February keeps a January and February gap under 63 days, waiting longer does not.
If you choose Original Medicare
You have a guaranteed right to buy Medigap Plan A, B, C, D, F, G, K or L sold in your state by any insurance company; if you were new to Medicare on or after January 1, 2020, Plans D and G take the place of C and F. Apply from 60 days before to 63 days after the plan ends; the policy starts once your Medicare Advantage coverage ends. Other Medigap plans are not covered by this right.
If you have Medicaid or Extra Help
You can switch to a different drug plan, or leave a Medicare Advantage plan for Original Medicare with a drug plan, once a calendar month; the change starts the first day of the next month.

Source: Medicare.gov, “Special enrollment periods”, “When can I buy a Medigap policy?” and “Help with drug costs” (read Oct. 7, 2026).

Where did its members live?

Where its members lived in September 2026; each county and state page lists the 2027 plans sold there.

All 67 counties, most members first; CMS hides counts under 11 per county, so the counties add up to a little less than the plan's total
CountyMembers, Sept. 2026
Montgomery, PA281
Bucks, PA174
Philadelphia, PA126
Allegheny, PA125
Delaware, PA120
Chester, PA102
Westmoreland, PA23
Pike, PA18
Butler, PA16
York, PA16
Washington, PA14
Beaver, PA13
Berks, PA13
Erie, PA13
Lancaster, PA13
Monroe, PA13
Lehigh, PA12
Adams, PAfewer than 11
Armstrong, PAfewer than 11
Bedford, PAfewer than 11
Blair, PAfewer than 11
Bradford, PAfewer than 11
Cambria, PAfewer than 11
Cameron, PAfewer than 11
Carbon, PAfewer than 11
Centre, PAfewer than 11
Clarion, PAfewer than 11
Clearfield, PAfewer than 11
Clinton, PAfewer than 11
Columbia, PAfewer than 11
Crawford, PAfewer than 11
Cumberland, PAfewer than 11
Dauphin, PAfewer than 11
Elk, PAfewer than 11
Fayette, PAfewer than 11
Forest, PAfewer than 11
Franklin, PAfewer than 11
Fulton, PAfewer than 11
Greene, PAfewer than 11
Huntingdon, PAfewer than 11
Indiana, PAfewer than 11
Jefferson, PAfewer than 11
Juniata, PAfewer than 11
Lackawanna, PAfewer than 11
Lawrence, PAfewer than 11
Lebanon, PAfewer than 11
Luzerne, PAfewer than 11
Lycoming, PAfewer than 11
McKean, PAfewer than 11
Mercer, PAfewer than 11
Mifflin, PAfewer than 11
Montour, PAfewer than 11
Northampton, PAfewer than 11
Northumberland, PAfewer than 11
Perry, PAfewer than 11
Potter, PAfewer than 11
Schuylkill, PAfewer than 11
Snyder, PAfewer than 11
Somerset, PAfewer than 11
Sullivan, PAfewer than 11
Susquehanna, PAfewer than 11
Tioga, PAfewer than 11
Union, PAfewer than 11
Venango, PAfewer than 11
Warren, PAfewer than 11
Wayne, PAfewer than 11
Wyoming, PAfewer than 11

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

What else should you check?