Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Michigan, 2027

125 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Michigan for 2027 (128 in 2026); 79 are open to everyone and 54 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 95,557 Michigan members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Michigan for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Michigan.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state128125down 3
Plans open to everyone8779down 8
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5354up 1
Plans that lower the Part B premium3122down 9

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Michigan?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Ins. Co. · Blue Care Network, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan13 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana12 plans
Corewell Health · Priority Health Medicare10 plans
Henry Ford Health System · Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health10 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare10 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health6 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare5 plans
Trinity Health Corporation · Trinity Health Plan of Michigan4 plans
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc · Zing Health3 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Michigan counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Michigan counties 547 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

83 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Kent634076,907
Grand Traverse402466,880
Newaygo5032114,464
Ottawa553273,480
Wayne644172,845
Oakland6441152,800
Alpena187112,725
Mason351982,589
Bay4529112,458
Monroe523282,389
Mecosta442782,166
Wexford4528112,131
Saginaw503172,030
Midland341962,016
Leelanau372281,981
Manistee372251,955
Emmet301761,911
Charlevoix352081,824
Oceana4025101,823
Osceola4831121,690
Muskegon523071,668
Antrim382281,659
Macomb593771,582
Kalamazoo492751,466
Cheboygan281651,464
Roscommon422781,342
Benzie392461,333
Isabella301671,208
Clare311731,184
Allegan502961,128
Otsego4024131,119
Gladwin3520101,115
Iosco382261,085
Kalkaska412581,050
Lake4528101,049
Huron3823121,004
Missaukee432811992
Alcona18811967
Presque Isle18811884
Genesee64419809
Ogemaw412511789
Tuscola463111779
Van Buren54325745
Lenawee44257734
Chippewa1152658
Sanilac46308658
Houghton1264640
Montmorency36215634
Berrien42223585
Barry48285575
Montcalm58357573
Crawford42278550
Arenac452911548
Calhoun51295498
Mackinac1041498
Washtenaw654312445
Iron1064443
Oscoda29177427
Gogebic1052359
St. Clair51318353
Ionia49283331
Livingston62408324
Ingham54356309
Baraga953253
Alger1064235
Ontonagon1063222
Luce1263212
Cass44295194
Schoolcraft1261150
Jackson55345123
Branch56359101
Hillsdale5937997
Clinton4729383
St. Joseph3821278
Keweenaw116468
Gratiot5534566
Lapeer5435530
Eaton4929318
Delta181100
Dickinson171100
Marquette181100
Menominee171100
Shiawassee472950

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Michigan end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
PriorityMedicare VitalH4875-022Priority Health Medicare23,660
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
PriorityMedicare VintageH2320-031Priority Health Medicare3,454
Wellcare Simple OpenH2117-001Wellcare2,953
Wellcare Dual Access OpenH2117-002Wellcare1,062
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH2117-003Wellcare954
Erickson Advantage FreedomH5652-006UnitedHealthcare649
Erickson Advantage Liberty no RxH5652-002UnitedHealthcare523
Aetna Medicare Prime CareH3192-021Aetna Medicare429

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Michigan lower the Part B premium?

22 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Michigan county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 MIH5177-002Devoted Health$152
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 MIH5177-006Devoted Health$152
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MI-MA2H2736-004UnitedHealthcare$150
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan Cash BackH9179-002Trinity Health Plan of Michigan$145
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-190Humana$136
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-054Humana$136
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MI-MA01H0294-022UnitedHealthcare$130
PriorityMedicare Smart SavingsH2320-032Priority Health Medicare$116 best in its area
HAP Medicare MedicalAccessH2354-019Health Alliance Plan by Henry Ford Health$105
Trinity Health Plan of Michigan Glory No RXH9179-003Trinity Health Plan of Michigan$100
Humana Full Access GivebackH5216-306Humana$99
Humana Full Access GivebackH7617-058Humana$99
Wellcare GivebackH5475-031Wellcare$81.50
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 015 MIH5177-015Devoted Health$75
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 017 MIH5177-017Devoted Health$75
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-286Aetna Medicare$70
McLaren Medicare Inspire GivebackH6322-008McLaren Medicare$70
Medicare Plus Blue GivebackH9572-008Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan$50
BCN Advantage ElementsH5883-017Blue Care Network$20
HumanaChoiceR0110-013Humana$17
Medicare Plus Blue + MeijerH9572-007Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan$12.10 best in its area
BCN Advantage Prime ValueH5883-014Blue Care Network$6 best in its area

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

1,484,072 of Michigan's 2,334,917 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (64%).

What else should you check?