Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Kentucky, 2027

110 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Kentucky for 2027 (108 in 2026); 71 are open to everyone and 50 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 9,298 Kentucky members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Kentucky for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Kentucky.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state108110up 2
Plans open to everyone7571down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5650down 6
Plans that lower the Part B premium3419down 15

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Kentucky?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana30 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare13 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare9 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield6 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health5 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring3 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare3 plans
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation · Essence Healthcare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Kentucky counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Kentucky counties 481 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

120 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Hardin191171,070
Clark36244599
Laurel20134489
Harrison32216393
Floyd30204379
Ohio26179323
Greenup30205294
Shelby31206283
Oldham31197269
Meade32217251
Estill25165242
Mason31214242
Henderson30195237
Warren32225234
Trigg27186225
Webster25156203
Boone43283201
Caldwell22134182
Kenton43283182
McLean26166172
McCracken35244148
Edmonson30207133
Barren30217132
Jefferson37254132
Monroe27185125
Todd29206125
Anderson30205121
Lewis31226120
Grant35243119
Campbell43283118
Calloway24176113
Carroll31205109
Union24155107
Cumberland27186106
Hancock25157105
Owen30205102
Wayne3122699
Knox3122698
Hopkins3121468
Marshall2919467
Trimble3221665
Wolfe2516463
Graves3525455
Logan3323551
Russell3122650
Fayette3826334
Pendleton4028332
Larue3524431
Grayson3121430
Robertson3322630
Butler3323525
Simpson3323525
Hart3323522
Bullitt3624418
Christian2821314
Allen3323513
Madison3221312
Pike3222311
Adair312230
Ballard302130
Bath352430
Bell342430
Bourbon332230
Boyd342430
Boyle312130
Bracken332330
Breathitt302130
Breckinridge322340
Carlisle302130
Carter332330
Casey312230
Clay352530
Clinton312230
Crittenden261830
Daviess261730
Elliott342430
Fleming342430
Franklin352430
Fulton312230
Gallatin342430
Garrard322230
Green271830
Harlan352530
Henry362440
Hickman312230
Jackson312130
Jessamine352430
Johnson352530
Knott352530
Lawrence342430
Lee302130
Leslie352530
Letcher322230
Lincoln312130
Livingston312230
Lyon302130
Magoffin352530
Marion312130
Martin352530
McCreary342430
Menifee312130
Mercer291930
Metcalfe292040
Montgomery352430
Morgan352530
Muhlenberg302040
Nelson362440
Nicholas342430
Owsley292130
Perry352530
Powell312130
Pulaski292130
Rockcastle342430
Rowan342430
Scott352430
Spencer362440
Taylor342430
Washington302140
Whitley352530
Woodford342330

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Kentucky end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-260Aetna Medicare1,293
Humana Gold Plus Chronic Kidney DiseaseH5619-170Humana915
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH3975-002Wellcare290
Humana Gold PlusH5619-173Humana40
Humana Together in Health SelectH5216-453Humanafewer than 11
Provider Partners Kentucky Advantage PlanH7275-001Provider Partners Health Plansfewer than 11

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Kentucky lower the Part B premium?

19 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Kentucky county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KY-MA2H5253-235UnitedHealthcare$200
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OH-MA01H8768-021UnitedHealthcare$200
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KY-MA01H8768-020UnitedHealthcare$190
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 KYH5718-002Devoted Health$184.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-442Humana$170
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-049Humana$126
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-322Humana$126
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-488Aetna Medicare$125
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-144Humana$124 best in its area
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-481Humana$123 best in its area
Anthem VeteranH4909-023Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$115
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-225Humana$110
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH0672-017HealthSpring$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 010 KYH5718-010Devoted Health$85
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 011 KYH5718-011Devoted Health$85
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC KY-4H5253-127UnitedHealthcare$81
Wellcare GivebackH9730-007Wellcare$65
HumanaChoiceH5216-226Humana$10
Humana CommunityH1036-236Humana$5

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

562,962 of Kentucky's 1,014,424 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (55%).

What else should you check?