Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Utah, 2027

51 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Utah for 2027 (54 in 2026); 33 are open to everyone and 24 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 30,243 Utah members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Utah for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Utah.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state5451down 3
Plans open to everyone3733down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold2724down 3
Plans that lower the Part B premium1511down 4

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Utah?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana11 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare9 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare5 plans
Intermountain Health Care, Inc. · Select Health3 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health3 plans
Cambia Health Solutions, Inc. · Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Utah counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Utah counties 116 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

29 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Salt Lake282157,105
Washington13955,814
Utah282144,903
Weber241852,354
Davis282152,330
Iron128121,503
Cache141181,438
Sanpete6521,070
Tooele15129864
Sevier652848
Summit16139610
Wasatch15125383
Box Elder1298274
Morgan161312240
Wayne002158
Carbon653150
Piute642113
Duchesne1512466
Grand129120
Beaver11810
Daggett0000
Emery11810
Garfield11810
Juab141140
Kane11810
Millard11810
Rich10840
San Juan11800
Uintah6500

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Utah end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Select Health Medicare + KrogerH1994-022Select Health20,097
HealthSpring PremierH0439-024HealthSpring1,135
HealthSpring True ChoiceH7849-029HealthSpring859
Regence ValianceH4605-001Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah381
Molina Medicare Complete Care SelectH5628-012Molina Healthcare of Utah & Idaho296
Aetna Medicare EnhancedH5521-656Aetna Medicare132

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Utah lower the Part B premium?

11 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Utah county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 UTH4473-002Devoted Health$184.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-427Humana$150 best in its area
Select Health Medicare VeteransH1994-016Select Health$110
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-021Humana$100
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 014 UTH4473-014Devoted Health$85
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-430Humana$80
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-351Aetna Medicare$75
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx UT-MA01H4604-005UnitedHealthcare$65
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC UT-9H2001-131UnitedHealthcare$48
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-455Humana$43
Aetna Medicare EliteH5521-246Aetna Medicare$2

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Utah counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

2 counties in Utah have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Daggett, UT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Daggett, Utah for 2027. 3 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Utah.

Wayne, UT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Wayne, Utah for 2027. 6 plans were sold here in 2026; 2 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 8 stand-alone drug plans offered in Utah.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

271,942 of Utah's 493,004 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (55%).

What else should you check?