Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in New York, 2027

208 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in New York for 2027 (205 in 2026); 137 are open to everyone and 57 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 242,476 New York members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in New York for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in New York.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state205208up 3
Plans open to everyone141137down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold6057down 3
Plans that lower the Part B premium2521down 4

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in New York?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare33 plans
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc. · CDPHP Medicare Advantage, Excellus Health Plan, Inc23 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health12 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare10 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield HP9 plans
MVP Health Care, Inc. · MVP HEALTH CARE8 plans
EmblemHealth, Inc. · EmblemHealth7 plans
Highmark Health · Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield7 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare6 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana6 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which New York counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave New York counties 756 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

62 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Onondaga24142020,611
Suffolk1871218,201
Nassau28151315,030
Oneida26171312,951
Broome1682011,550
Monroe1361111,506
Erie36191411,097
Queens3016169,795
New York2615139,461
Westchester3012145,842
Oswego2212135,614
Steuben2313134,951
Herkimer1911124,668
Chemung2211134,601
Clinton119114,138
St. Lawrence159174,017
Chenango2010133,949
Montgomery2316183,920
Kings3722113,866
Orange2312103,696
Cayuga2314153,663
Otsego146103,577
Madison2616133,512
Ulster161093,353
Jefferson2313153,299
Richmond189143,263
Tioga2514143,207
Fulton2313153,198
Delaware116113,003
Bronx3117112,965
Niagara3619122,828
Tompkins168112,783
Saratoga2815122,684
Cortland2211152,562
Essex119112,378
Albany3118122,219
Dutchess191182,102
Chautauqua3619121,993
Schenectady3118121,771
Livingston14761,644
Cattaraugus3418121,511
Rensselaer3118121,286
Lewis2313151,237
Schuyler189131,235
Sullivan211191,002
Columbia251410978
Putnam171012971
Rockland26128938
Warren271512929
Genesee321715895
Schoharie211312890
Washington271512738
Greene271510677
Allegany361914653
Wyoming351914510
Franklin141110458
Seneca17108446
Ontario1598413
Orleans291412406
Wayne1264289
Yates1477284
Hamilton191512262

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in New York end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
HumanaChoice GivebackH5970-030Humana28,633
Medicare BlueEssentialH3335-053Excellus Health Plan, Inc21,453
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH5970-020Humana15,386
Medicare BlueVitalH3335-061Excellus Health Plan, Inc14,805
Medicare BlueActiveH3335-055Excellus Health Plan, Inc11,162
MVP Medicare Complete Wellness with Part DH9615-024MVP HEALTH CARE11,101
Medicare BlueEnhancedH3335-015Excellus Health Plan, Inc10,408
Medicare BlueClassicH3335-038Excellus Health Plan, Inc9,404
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC NY-0009H3379-043UnitedHealthcare6,574
Aetna Medicare SignatureH3312-062Aetna Medicare6,256

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in New York lower the Part B premium?

21 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one New York county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx NY-MA3H3379-060UnitedHealthcare$125
Anthem Veteran 2H6988-008Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield HP$125
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 NYH5334-002Devoted Health$118
Devoted Choice Giveback 004 NYH5334-004Devoted Health$118
Devoted Choice Giveback 008 NYH5334-008Devoted Health$118
Devoted Choice Giveback 010 NYH5334-010Devoted Health$118
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5970-016Humana$110
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-323Aetna Medicare$100
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-320Aetna Medicare$80
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 028 NYH5334-028Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 029 NYH5334-029Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 031 NYH5334-031Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 032 NYH5334-032Devoted Health$70
Trinity Health Plan New York Cash BackH9827-004Trinity Health Plan New York$70
Independent Health's Encompass 65H3362-016Independent Health$60
Trinity Health Plan New York Glory No RXH9827-003Trinity Health Plan New York$60
Freedom ValorH5526-023Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$50
Wellcare Giveback OpenH2775-111Wellcare$37
Medicare Blue Choice FreedomH3351-007Excellus Health Plan, Inc$26
Univera Medicare FreedomH3351-001Excellus Health Plan, Inc$25
Senior Blue 601H3384-022Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield or Highmark Blue Shield$7

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

2,186,097 of New York's 4,077,810 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (54%).

What else should you check?