Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Florida, 2027

542 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Florida for 2027 (590 in 2026); 297 are open to everyone and 279 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 320,589 Florida members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Florida for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Florida.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state590542down 48
Plans open to everyone314297down 17
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold289279down 10
Plans that lower the Part B premium154139down 15

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Florida?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · CarePlus Health Plans, Inc., Humana65 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health53 plans
Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation · Capital Health Plan, Florida Blue, Florida Blue HMO40 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare35 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare29 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Freedom Health, Inc., HealthSun Health Plans, Inc., Optimum HealthCare, Inc.29 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare14 plans
Health First Shared Services, Inc. · Health First Health Plans, Inc.7 plans
Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC · Solis Health Plans5 plans
Ultimate Healthcare Holdings, LLC · Ultimate Health Plans5 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Florida counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Florida counties 703 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

67 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Miami-Dade41351622,086
Hillsborough52471518,324
Lee34291418,182
Orange45402015,296
Polk50461715,061
Pinellas50451414,809
Volusia4740513,483
Pasco49441711,518
Escambia28211010,546
Palm Beach49421410,172
Broward44381510,031
Duval4235118,880
Collier3226198,531
Manatee4135118,330
Seminole4640218,239
Bay191297,723
Alachua1610157,406
Marion5144107,202
Charlotte3328147,085
Santa Rosa2821106,164
Lake4842136,127
Sarasota4137115,870
Okaloosa181365,428
Osceola4540194,541
Flagler423554,399
Hernando4036174,173
St. Johns383293,853
Citrus353183,795
Highlands2520153,767
Walton211593,539
Suwannee11683,094
Columbia1610113,041
Leon13752,712
Jackson137102,686
St. Lucie3531152,653
Clay4033102,502
Levy1812112,487
Sumter4842102,215
Putnam241862,049
Gadsden171091,723
Washington13791,362
Martin3329131,333
Madison17991,234
Brevard453881,155
Dixie13761,147
Taylor17991,146
Holmes137101,130
Wakulla171091,109
Gulf1379964
Nassau33264946
Gilchrist1376926
Bradford15106911
Hamilton1268900
Hendry22178806
Calhoun171010796
Franklin17118692
DeSoto262112690
Baker181212650
Hardee231811579
Monroe721536
Jefferson17109529
Union1276473
Lafayette1268347
Liberty171010331
Indian River4337797
Okeechobee2520567
Glades2722611

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Florida end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Humana Full Access GivebackH5216-393Humana135,614
Humana Full Access GivebackH7617-111Humana68,316
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FL-0016H2406-008UnitedHealthcare15,705
HumanaChoice FloridaH7617-109Humana10,490
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH7617-112Humana6,414
DrMaxH4140-001Doctors HealthCare Plans, Inc.6,267
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH5216-452Humana6,009
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-273Aetna Medicare5,929
DrSelectH4140-012Doctors HealthCare Plans, Inc.5,191
Aetna Medicare SignatureH5521-432Aetna Medicare5,086

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Florida lower the Part B premium?

139 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Florida county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Freedom MáximoH5427-112Freedom Health, Inc.$202.90
Freedom MáximoH5427-113Freedom Health, Inc.$202.90
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-096Freedom Health, Inc.$202.90
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-102Freedom Health, Inc.$202.90
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-107Freedom Health, Inc.$202.90
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlusH5431-017HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$202.90
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlusH5431-018HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$202.90
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlusH5431-020HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$202.90
Leon MediMoreH4286-003Leon Health, Inc.$202.90
Optimum Gold Plus PlanH5594-032Optimum HealthCare, Inc.$202.90
Optimum Gold Rewards PlanH5594-001Optimum HealthCare, Inc.$202.90
Premier by UltimateH2962-001Ultimate Health Plans$202.90
Premier by UltimateH2962-028Ultimate Health Plans$202.90
Premier by UltimateH2962-045Ultimate Health Plans$202.90
Premier by UltimateH2962-046Ultimate Health Plans$202.90
Premier by UltimateH2962-047Ultimate Health Plans$202.90
Prominence GivebackH7239-004Prominence Health Plan$202.90
Devoted Giveback 013 FLH1290-013Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 014 FLH1290-014Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 015 FLH1290-015Devoted Health$202
Show the other 119 giveback plans
2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Giveback 018 FLH1290-018Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 031 FLH1290-031Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 032 FLH1290-032Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 035 FLH1290-035Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 045 FLH1290-045Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 049 FLH1290-049Devoted Health$202
Devoted Giveback 051 FLH1290-051Devoted Health$202 best in its area
BlueMedicare Patriot PlusH5434-048Florida Blue$200
Devoted Giveback 093 FLH1290-093Devoted Health$190
Devoted Choice Giveback 013 FLH9884-013Devoted Health$184.70
Devoted Choice MA Only 014 FLH9884-014Devoted Health$184.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-108Humana$182
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-136CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$178
Wellcare GivebackH1032-200Wellcare$175
Devoted Choice Giveback 008 FLH9884-008Devoted Health$174.70
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-104CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$174 best in its area
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-138CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$170
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-265Humana$166.80 best in its area
Devoted Choice Giveback 016 FLH9884-016Devoted Health$166.70
Wellcare GivebackH1032-195Wellcare$163.60
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-110Humana$161.50
Wellcare GivebackH1032-212Wellcare$158.50
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-269Humana$156.30
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-135CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$155
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-311Humana$155
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH1036-119Humana$151
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC FL-40H1045-071UnitedHealthcare$150
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-038Florida Blue$150
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-103Freedom Health, Inc.$150
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-106Freedom Health, Inc.$150
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-305Humana$148
Health First Emerald PlusH1099-026Health First Health Plans, Inc.$143
Wellcare GivebackH1032-210Wellcare$143
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-256Humana$140.50
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-157Humana$136
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-044Florida Blue$135
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-266Humana$133.80
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-139CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$133
Health First Emerald PlusH1099-028Health First Health Plans, Inc.$127
CareSaluteH1019-132CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$125
CareFree Platinum GivebackH1019-094CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$124.50
CareFree GivebackH1019-149CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$124
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-306Aetna Medicare$120
BayCarePlus RewardsH2235-002BayCare Health Plans$120
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH1036-279Humana$117
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-271Humana$114.20
Humana Gold Plus Reach GivebackH1036-286Humana$113
Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan RxH5427-105Freedom Health, Inc.$105
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-270Humana$100.20
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx FL-MA2H2406-130UnitedHealthcare$100
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-040Florida Blue$100
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-041Florida Blue$100
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-042Florida Blue$100
Capital Health Plan Giveback AdvantageH5938-009Capital Health Plan$100
Wellcare GivebackH1032-193Wellcare$94
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH1036-290Humana$93
CareFree GivebackH1019-134CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$92.50
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-126Humana$92
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-145Humana$92
Devoted Giveback Extras 109 FLH1290-109Devoted Health$90
Humana Gold Plus GivebackH1036-278Humana$84.60
Wellcare GivebackH1032-198Wellcare$79.50
BlueMedicare PatriotH5434-046Florida Blue$75
Freedom Savings PlanH5427-052Freedom Health, Inc.$75
HealthSpring CourageH5410-004HealthSpring$75
Wellcare GivebackH1032-204Wellcare$74
CareFree GivebackH1019-065CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$73.50
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 017 FLH9884-017Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 105 FLH1290-105Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 106 FLH1290-106Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 107 FLH1290-107Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 108 FLH1290-108Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 110 FLH1290-110Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 112 FLH1290-112Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 113 FLH1290-113Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 114 FLH1290-114Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 115 FLH1290-115Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 116 FLH1290-116Devoted Health$70
Devoted Giveback Extras 117 FLH1290-117Devoted Health$70
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7284-012Humana$67
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-257Humana$60
UHC Preferred Medicare Advantage FL-0001H1045-001UnitedHealthcare$55
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlanH5431-012HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$50
UHC MedicareMax Medicare Advantage FL-0028H5420-001UnitedHealthcare$50
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlanH5431-001HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$45
HealthSun HealthAdvantage PlanH5431-013HealthSun Health Plans, Inc.$35
Leon MediExtraH4286-001Leon Health, Inc.$32
UHC Preferred Medicare Advantage FL-0002H1045-005UnitedHealthcare$30
UHC MedicareMax Medicare Advantage FL-0029H5420-003UnitedHealthcare$29
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx FL-MA01R0759-002UnitedHealthcare$27
Capital Health Plan Silver AdvantageH5938-008Capital Health Plan$25
Devoted Core 062 FLH1290-062Devoted Health$18
DrMax-DadeH4140-022Doctors HealthCare Plans, Inc.$17
UHC The Villages Medicare Advantage FL-004PH1045-056UnitedHealthcare$15
UHC Preferred Medicare Advantage FL-002PH1045-037UnitedHealthcare$14
CareOne PlusH1019-006CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$13.50
Solis Healthy Living PlanH0982-022Solis Health Plans$11.30
CareAccessH1019-148CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$10.50
Devoted Core 001 FLH1290-001Devoted Health$10
Humana Gold Plus H1036-054CH1036-054Humana$9.30
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FL-0015H1045-055UnitedHealthcare$9
CareOne PlusH1019-001CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$9
Humana Gold PlusH1036-025Humana$8.90
Solis Healthy Living PlanH0982-009Solis Health Plans$7.30
Humana Gold Plus H1036-065CH1036-065Humana$6.30
Humana Gold PlusH1036-068Humana$5.40
Humana Gold PlusH1036-074Humana$5.10
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC FL-0013H1045-043UnitedHealthcare$5
CareOne PlusH1019-057CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$5
HealthSpring PreferredH5410-024HealthSpring$5
Wellcare SimpleH1032-213Wellcare$5
Devoted Core 037 FLH1290-037Devoted Health$4.80 best in its area
Humana Value ChoiceH5216-072Humana$3.40
CareOne PlusH1019-113CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$2
Wellcare SimpleH1032-201Wellcare$2
Humana Gold Plus H1036-062CH1036-062Humana$1.50
Solis Healthy Living PlanH0982-024Solis Health Plans$1.10
CareOne PlusH1019-103CarePlus Health Plans, Inc.$1 best in its area
Humana Gold PlusH1036-217Humana$1

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

3,076,234 of Florida's 5,362,591 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?