Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Wisconsin, 2027

113 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Wisconsin for 2027 (119 in 2026); 89 are open to everyone and 42 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 62,290 Wisconsin members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Wisconsin for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Wisconsin.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state119113down 6
Plans open to everyone9689down 7
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4742down 5
Plans that lower the Part B premium2213down 9

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Wisconsin?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana17 plans
Medica Holding Company · Dean Advantage, Dean Health Plan, Inc., Medica13 plans
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clincs Autho · Quartz Medicare Advantage (HMO)12 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare11 plans
Network Health, Inc. · Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans9 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare8 plans
HealthPartners, Inc. · HealthPartners5 plans
Sanford Health · Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc.5 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield4 plans
Medical Associates Clinic, P.C. · Medical Associates Clinic Health Plan of Wisconsin3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Wisconsin counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Wisconsin counties 387 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

72 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Kenosha2519104,608
Marathon201144,579
Eau Claire136144,228
Wood191453,572
Dodge311882,957
Dane311382,786
Chippewa126112,624
Portage312161,961
La Crosse169111,860
Lincoln14781,857
Oconto2619121,664
Walworth18931,615
Oneida17941,578
Langlade178111,570
Douglas18661,413
Rock241031,285
Waushara2918111,174
Vilas15751,124
Jefferson241151,102
Clark2074995
Barron1543910
Bayfield1145902
Sauk21910799
Adams2098784
Brown33226743
Green Lake181015702
Price1654642
Taylor1865633
Door171113588
Outagamie33226561
Grant1243492
Crawford1257488
Rusk1378486
Pepin2085459
Marinette33214452
Pierce1656449
Columbia311410445
Shawano37246383
Green28123381
Washburn1952376
Sawyer1652363
Jackson1268361
Iron1964334
Vernon1185320
Dunn2163304
Polk2163293
Winnebago33226286
Trempealeau22103280
Burnett2163261
Marquette301910248
Manitowoc33221247
Buffalo1997246
Waupaca34204241
Ashland1751239
Waukesha33256214
Juneau1573203
Iowa27118201
Richland1065195
Milwaukee33251181
Monroe22112161
Lafayette1783157
Sheboygan35231157
Forest33194131
Washington33241102
Calumet30201100
Fond du Lac3218190
Kewaunee3222664
Racine3325163
Ozaukee3324121
Florence251340
Menominee291910
St. Croix14400

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Wisconsin end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Essence RxH5211-002Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc.18,837
Aspirus Health Plan Essential RxH6874-001Aspirus Health Plan5,032
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC WI-0017H5253-097UnitedHealthcare4,619
AARP Medicare Advantage CareFlex from UHC WI-18H5253-198UnitedHealthcare4,029
HumanaChoiceH5216-359Humana2,619
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC WI-0007H0294-016UnitedHealthcare2,508
Aspirus Health Plan EliteH6874-003Aspirus Health Plan942
Ally RxH5211-010Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc.700

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Wisconsin lower the Part B premium?

13 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Wisconsin county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-355Humana$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-022Humana$150
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WI-MA02H5253-021UnitedHealthcare$105
Anthem VeteranH4036-024Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$95
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-286Aetna Medicare$70
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx WI-MA01H0294-014UnitedHealthcare$65
Dean Advantage HarmonyH9096-010Dean Advantage$60
Network Health ArmorH5215-013Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans$55
HealthPartners CedarH6309-002HealthPartners$50
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-011Humana$39
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-252Humana$38
Humana USAA Honor GivebackR5361-001Humana$30
Network Health BravoH5215-014Network Health Medicare Advantage Plans$15

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

791,744 of Wisconsin's 1,381,212 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (57%).

What else should you check?