Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Massachusetts, 2027

76 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Massachusetts for 2027 (82 in 2026); 58 are open to everyone and 24 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 55,898 Massachusetts members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Massachusetts for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Massachusetts.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8276down 6
Plans open to everyone6358down 5
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold2924down 5
Plans that lower the Part B premium99no change

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Massachusetts?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Point32Health, Inc. · Tufts Health Plan15 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare9 plans
Baystate Health, Inc. · Health New England Medicare Advantage Plans8 plans
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Massachusetts, Inc. · Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts7 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana5 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare4 plans
Fallon Community Health Plan, Inc. · Fallon Health4 plans
Eternal Health of Delaware, Inc. · eternalHealth3 plans
Mass General Brigham Incorporated · Mass General Brigham Health Plan3 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Massachusetts counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Massachusetts counties 77 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

14 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Worcester34191522,052
Middlesex3315510,060
Essex3516127,300
Berkshire7244,087
Suffolk331474,052
Norfolk341543,026
Plymouth3415102,824
Bristol392051,222
Barnstable1632536
Hampden37163367
Dukes864207
Hampshire288275
Nantucket31369
Franklin227121

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Massachusetts end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Mass General Brigham AdvantageH9485-001Mass General Brigham Health Plan14,363
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Mass Advantage PremiereH9904-001Mass Advantage4,066
Mass General Brigham Advantage PremierH9485-002Mass General Brigham Health Plan2,376
Mass Advantage BasicH7670-001Mass Advantage2,103
Tufts Medicare Preferred PPO RXH9907-002Tufts Health Plan2,034
Mass General Brigham Advantage SignatureH9485-003Mass General Brigham Health Plan1,482
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH5216-424Humana855
Mass Advantage ExtraH9904-002Mass Advantage814

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Massachusetts lower the Part B premium?

9 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Massachusetts county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-059Humana$123
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MA-MA2H5253-225UnitedHealthcare$110
Aetna Medicare Eagle GivebackH5521-296Aetna Medicare$90
Fallon Medicare Plus Saver No RxH9001-039Fallon Health$75
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MA-MA01H8768-045UnitedHealthcare$60
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-477Humana$48
eternalHealth Give BackH2694-002eternalHealth$48
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-138Humana$40
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-046Humana$40

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

542,597 of Massachusetts's 1,524,427 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (36%).

What else should you check?