Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Kansas, 2027

77 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Kansas for 2027 (85 in 2026); 58 are open to everyone and 47 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 10,647 Kansas members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Kansas for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Kansas.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8577down 8
Plans open to everyone6658down 8
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold5147down 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium2017down 3

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Kansas?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare20 plans
Humana Inc. · Humana15 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare12 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health6 plans
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas · Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas4 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Kansas counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Kansas counties 384 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

105 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Sedgwick191773,072
Douglas242091,233
Johnson292413853
Wyandotte29247457
Butler181610397
Lyon18156362
Harvey18167309
Montgomery17159289
Riley11104273
Bourbon21188269
Cloud5510249
Neosho161410242
Jefferson292510227
Leavenworth282310219
Reno13117195
Coffey996175
Sumner18167172
Crawford22206138
Cowley17157123
Franklin262310101
Geary1816495
Labette2018692
Saline1716392
Cherokee2119685
Brown14121080
Allen1513777
McPherson1816773
Atchison1916766
Doniphan18161265
Dickinson1917759
Shawnee2723359
Russell109658
Anderson1816749
Kingman1615743
Marion1716743
Morris2019737
Miami27231030
Elk1514625
Wilson1917625
Greenwood2019623
Linn2320721
Harper1716520
Woodson1615618
Chautauqua1514617
Chase2018715
Nemaha1817613
Lincoln1110512
Barber111020
Barton5500
Cheyenne2100
Clark0000
Clay161500
Comanche3200
Decatur2100
Edwards5400
Ellis2100
Ellsworth111050
Finney0000
Ford0000
Gove0000
Graham0000
Grant0000
Gray0000
Greeley0000
Hamilton0000
Haskell0000
Hodgeman0000
Jackson262430
Jewell121020
Kearny0020
Kiowa5400
Lane2100
Logan2100
Marshall161500
Meade0000
Mitchell121020
Morton0000
Ness0000
Norton2100
Osage252330
Osborne111020
Ottawa171650
Pawnee111020
Phillips7500
Pottawatomie161430
Pratt10900
Rawlins2100
Republic121120
Rice9830
Rooks5400
Rush5400
Scott2100
Seward0000
Sheridan3220
Sherman3200
Smith7500
Stafford6520
Stanton0000
Stevens0000
Thomas2100
Trego0000
Wabaunsee232130
Wallace0000
Washington171620
Wichita0000

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Kansas end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Erickson Advantage SignatureH5652-001UnitedHealthcare4,520
Erickson Advantage LibertyH5652-008UnitedHealthcare1,044
HealthSpring PreferredH9460-001HealthSpring753
Erickson Advantage FreedomH5652-006UnitedHealthcare649
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH9460-003HealthSpring626
Wellcare Simple OpenH9387-001Wellcare532
Blue Medicare AdvantageH7063-006Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas527
Erickson Advantage Liberty no RxH5652-002UnitedHealthcare523
Aetna Medicare EliteH1608-052Aetna Medicare354
Aetna Medicare SignatureH2663-042Aetna Medicare322

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Kansas lower the Part B premium?

17 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Kansas county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KS-MA2H2802-077UnitedHealthcare$160
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 KSH4348-002Devoted Health$159.90
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 KSH4348-006Devoted Health$159.70
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012Humana$150
Aetna Medicare EagleH2663-025Aetna Medicare$140
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx KS-MA01H8768-025UnitedHealthcare$115
Blue Medicare Advantage FreedomH7063-013Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas$100
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 022 KSH4348-022Devoted Health$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 023 KSH4348-023Devoted Health$90
UHC MedicareDirect Patriot No Rx PF-MA01H5435-001UnitedHealthcare$85
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-017Humana$74
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH5216-405Humana$72
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-015Humana$67
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-409Humana$67
Humana Total Complete GivebackH0028-066Humana$60
Humana Total Complete GivebackH4461-047Humana$54

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Kansas counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

21 counties in Kansas have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Clark, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Clark, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Finney, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Finney, Kansas for 2027. 3 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 5 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Ford, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Ford, Kansas for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Gove, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Gove, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Graham, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Graham, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Grant, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Grant, Kansas for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 4 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Gray, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Gray, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 1 plan sold for 2027 is a special needs plan. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Greeley, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Greeley, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Hamilton, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Hamilton, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 1 plan sold for 2027 is a special needs plan. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Haskell, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Haskell, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Hodgeman, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Hodgeman, Kansas for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Kearny, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Kearny, Kansas for 2027. 2 plans were sold here in 2026; 2 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Meade, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Meade, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Morton, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Morton, Kansas for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 1 plan sold for 2027 is a special needs plan. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Ness, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Ness, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Seward, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Seward, Kansas for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Stanton, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Stanton, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Stevens, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Stevens, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Trego, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Trego, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Wallace, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Wallace, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 2 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Wichita, KS

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Wichita, Kansas for 2027. 1 plan was sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 12 stand-alone drug plans offered in Kansas.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

204,577 of Kansas's 612,303 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (33%).

What else should you check?