Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Indiana, 2027

129 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Indiana for 2027 (123 in 2026); 87 are open to everyone and 64 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 43,321 Indiana members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Indiana for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Indiana.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state123129up 6
Plans open to everyone9087down 3
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold6464no change
Plans that lower the Part B premium3522down 13

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Indiana?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana23 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare16 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health14 plans
Elevance Health, Inc. · Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Anthem HealthKeepers12 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare10 plans
SIHO Holding, Inc. · MyTruAdvantage4 plans
Centene Corporation · Wellcare3 plans
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc · Zing Health3 plans
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation · Essence Healthcare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Indiana counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Indiana counties 524 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

92 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Vigo191083,124
Steuben261892,715
Bartholomew322152,133
Wabash3020112,104
Shelby3826112,071
Monroe2919102,005
Putnam3019121,687
La Porte3020101,652
Wayne2213101,627
Marion453251,502
Cass3220141,487
Lagrange261891,453
Adams2316121,254
Miami3223101,210
Decatur2316121,125
Lawrence2515111,060
Franklin2315111,049
Jefferson2113111,005
Hamilton44316808
Rush241610734
Ripley25179726
Clark37254697
Warrick31218670
Jackson312110657
Harrison30199560
Sullivan231510520
Starke29217505
Floyd37255483
Clay29205452
Hendricks44315389
Boone42297360
Johnson43314357
Noble31216332
Greene33234306
Union241610294
Owen28195268
Parke37264251
Tippecanoe32214218
Newton28207204
Knox33245203
Madison43314197
Vermillion23163191
Fulton32245189
Pulaski28189187
Hancock44315174
Orange32236161
Randolph32236157
Delaware37254146
Morgan34234139
Howard39275120
Henry37264112
Jay30204108
Gibson31216101
Montgomery3625695
Tipton3120493
Perry2720373
Crawford3121370
Switzerland2920567
White3523461
Fayette3222559
Daviess3323558
Fountain2720455
Vanderburgh3423452
Brown4028549
St. Joseph3928447
Blackford3728344
Clinton3223442
Carroll4029340
Dearborn2920339
Pike3423635
Lake4030231
Allen3929329
Warren2922415
Benton3826314
Elkhart3827314
De Kalb352440
Dubois352530
Grant342320
Huntington402920
Jasper352720
Jennings322320
Kosciusko342330
Marshall352630
Martin312430
Ohio292020
Porter352530
Posey362530
Scott382640
Spencer332320
Washington412930
Wells362540
Whitley392930

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Indiana end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC IN-0007H2406-067UnitedHealthcare7,754
Humana Gold ChoiceH8145-032Humana1,162
Humana Gold Plus Chronic Kidney DiseaseH5619-170Humana915
Provider Partners Indiana Community PlanH4444-002Provider Partners Health Plans157
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH6348-005Wellcare93

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Indiana lower the Part B premium?

22 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Indiana county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx IN-MA01H2406-074UnitedHealthcare$190
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-441Humana$185
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-073Humana$185
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 inH7471-002Devoted Health$183
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 inH7471-006Devoted Health$174.90
Devoted Choice Giveback 012 inH7471-012Devoted Health$159.90
Devoted Choice Giveback 009 inH7471-009Devoted Health$158.10
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-049Humana$126
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-322Humana$126
Red, White and TruH9042-008MyTruAdvantage$125
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-144Humana$124 best in its area
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-481Humana$123 best in its area
Anthem VeteranH7093-001Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$110
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-218Humana$110
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 023 inH7471-023Devoted Health$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 024 inH7471-024Devoted Health$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 025 inH7471-025Devoted Health$90
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 026 inH7471-026Devoted Health$90
Aetna Medicare EagleH5521-286Aetna Medicare$70
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback from UHC IN-20H2802-059UnitedHealthcare$47
Wellcare Giveback OpenH6348-008Wellcare$39.50
HumanaChoiceH5216-226Humana$10

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

731,624 of Indiana's 1,432,708 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (51%).

What else should you check?