Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Plan year 2026 · coverage ends Dec. 31, 2026CMS crosswalk of Oct. 1, 2026

Provider Partners Indiana Community Plan is not offered in 2027

H4444Contract002Plan

HMO I-SNP · served 49 counties in Indiana in 2026

Run by Provider Partners Health Plan of Indiana (contract H4444), sold as Provider Partners Health Plans, owned by Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC

CMS crosswalk: not offered in 2027

Not offered in 2027

Provider Partners Indiana Community Plan (H4444-002) is not offered in 2027: the CMS plan crosswalk of October 1, 2026 lists it as terminated, so its coverage ends December 31, 2026. The plan's $300 eyewear allowance, $1,000 hearing aid (both ears) allowance and $400 over-the-counter allowance end with it; other plans sold in its counties may offer them (each county page lists the 2027 plans). 157 people were enrolled in it in September 2026. They can choose another plan during open enrollment, October 15 to December 7, 2026, to have no gap (or by the end of February, with coverage from the first of the next month); anyone who does not join another plan before it ends moves to Original Medicare, without a drug plan unless they join one (members with Extra Help or full Medicaid are enrolled in one by Medicare).

What do members lose for 2027?

The plan's 2026 amounts; it has none for 2027 under this ID.
What you pay or get20262027Change
Monthly premium$0not offeredplan ends
In-network out-of-pocket limit$3,750not offeredplan ends
Eyewear, yearly limit$300 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Hearing aids, yearly limit for both ears$1,000 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Over-the-counter items, yearly$400 a yearnot offeredplan ends
Counties served49noneplan ends

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

What can members do, and by when?

October 15 to December 7, 2026
Open enrollment: join another Medicare Advantage plan, or Original Medicare with a drug plan. Coverage starts January 1, 2027.
December 8, 2026 to the end of February 2027
A special enrollment period because the plan is leaving: you can still join a plan, but coverage starts the first day of the month after you join, so choose by December 31 to have no gap.
If you do nothing
You are enrolled in Original Medicare when the plan ends, without a drug plan unless you join one; if you have Extra Help or full Medicaid, Medicare enrolls you in a drug plan automatically.
Without a drug plan
Going 63 days or more in a row without drug coverage can mean a late enrollment penalty if you join a drug plan later; joining by the end of February keeps a January and February gap under 63 days, waiting longer does not.
If you choose Original Medicare
You have a guaranteed right to buy Medigap Plan A, B, C, D, F, G, K or L sold in your state by any insurance company; if you were new to Medicare on or after January 1, 2020, Plans D and G take the place of C and F. Apply from 60 days before to 63 days after the plan ends; the policy starts once your Medicare Advantage coverage ends. Other Medigap plans are not covered by this right.
If you have Medicaid or Extra Help
You can switch to a different drug plan, or leave a Medicare Advantage plan for Original Medicare with a drug plan, once a calendar month; the change starts the first day of the next month.
Help choosing
A special needs plan member can get free one-on-one help from the State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP), or from the state Medicaid office for plans that work with Medicaid.

Source: Medicare.gov, “Special enrollment periods”, “When can I buy a Medigap policy?” and “Help with drug costs” (read Oct. 7, 2026).

Where did its members live?

Where its members lived in September 2026; each county and state page lists the 2027 plans sold there.

All 49 counties, most members first; CMS hides counts under 11 per county, so the counties add up to a little less than the plan's total
CountyMembers, Sept. 2026
Marion, IN16
Hamilton, IN13
Vanderburgh, IN13
Hendricks, IN11
Allen, INfewer than 11
Boone, INfewer than 11
Brown, INfewer than 11
Cass, INfewer than 11
Clark, INfewer than 11
Daviess, INfewer than 11
De Kalb, INfewer than 11
Decatur, INfewer than 11
Delaware, INfewer than 11
Dubois, INfewer than 11
Elkhart, INfewer than 11
Fayette, INfewer than 11
Floyd, INfewer than 11
Gibson, INfewer than 11
Hancock, INfewer than 11
Henry, INfewer than 11
Howard, INfewer than 11
Jackson, INfewer than 11
Jefferson, INfewer than 11
Johnson, INfewer than 11
Kosciusko, INfewer than 11
La Porte, INfewer than 11
Lawrence, INfewer than 11
Madison, INfewer than 11
Marshall, INfewer than 11
Miami, INfewer than 11
Monroe, INfewer than 11
Montgomery, INfewer than 11
Morgan, INfewer than 11
Noble, INfewer than 11
Orange, INfewer than 11
Pike, INfewer than 11
Porter, INfewer than 11
Putnam, INfewer than 11
Randolph, INfewer than 11
Scott, INfewer than 11
Shelby, INfewer than 11
St. Joseph, INfewer than 11
Tippecanoe, INfewer than 11
Wabash, INfewer than 11
Warrick, INfewer than 11
Washington, INfewer than 11
Wells, INfewer than 11
White, INfewer than 11
Whitley, INfewer than 11

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

What else should you check?