Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Oklahoma, 2027

77 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Oklahoma for 2027 (80 in 2026); 50 are open to everyone and 36 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 16,237 Oklahoma members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Oklahoma for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Oklahoma.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state8077down 3
Plans open to everyone5450down 4
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold4036down 4
Plans that lower the Part B premium2315down 8

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Oklahoma?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana15 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare11 plans
CVS Health Corporation · Aetna Medicare6 plans
Devoted Health, Inc. · Devoted Health6 plans
St Francis Health System & St John Health System · CommunityCare Senior Health Plan (HMO)5 plans
MHH Healthcare, L.P. · GlobalHealth3 plans
Health Care Service Corporation · HealthSpring3 plans
Muscogee Creek Nation · Native Advantage1 plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Oklahoma counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Oklahoma counties 625 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

77 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Creek2620162,251
Bryan979930
Lincoln272014896
Marshall6513834
Tulsa322511791
McCurtain745716
Delaware19144685
Oklahoma35256659
Carter12911519
Grady231710486
Caddo12917454
Pontotoc12915421
Cleveland332410405
Jackson5313404
Kay121012388
Texas007313
Nowata161013311
Love6515297
Pittsburg211611232
Johnston9612228
Canadian342510226
Woodward433221
Choctaw1062197
Noble9611190
Okfuskee241815172
Osage241812163
Comanche19115159
Blaine1397156
Pottawatomie292110154
Washington13108150
Pawnee241810141
Garfield141211134
Woods437119
Hughes221710118
Beaver00793
Stephens1912391
Cherokee18121190
Alfalfa761388
Rogers2418977
Roger Mills00776
Atoka108773
Wagoner2922972
Logan34241071
Ellis00366
Garvin27191165
Major871365
Jefferson139564
Sequoyah2014363
Harmon001360
Muskogee2519560
McClain32231050
Le Flore1913349
Grant871345
Mayes26201045
Okmulgee3225745
Cimarron00744
Seminole3022744
Custer85841
Harper00338
McIntosh27211134
Ottawa2317329
Dewey731327
Adair2216922
Kiowa147619
Cotton128611
Beckham7400
Coal10860
Craig231760
Greer11760
Haskell181100
Kingfisher261830
Latimer14800
Murray171160
Payne11600
Pushmataha171060
Tillman11720
Washita8500

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Oklahoma end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Wellcare Simple OpenH4537-001Wellcare1,684
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ClassicH8634-027Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX1,017
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental PremierH8634-029Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX405
Wellcare Patriot Giveback OpenH4537-005Wellcare370
Wellcare Dual Access OpenH4537-004Wellcare272
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health ChoiceH8634-030Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX266
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage OptimumH8634-032Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX211
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage BalanceH8634-031Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX164
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care PlusH8554-003Blue Cross and Blue Shield of OK, TX48
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ProtectH8634-028Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX41

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Oklahoma lower the Part B premium?

15 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Oklahoma county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Devoted Choice Giveback 006 OKH2845-006Devoted Health$160
Devoted Choice Giveback 002 OKH2845-002Devoted Health$159.90
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OK-MA2H5253-205UnitedHealthcare$150
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012Humana$150
Aetna Medicare EagleH3288-051Aetna Medicare$110
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx OK-MA01H8768-028UnitedHealthcare$105
Senior Health Plan Silver SavingsH3755-007CommunityCare Senior Health Plan (HMO)$100
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-056Humana$93
HumanaChoice GivebackH5216-264Humana$91
HealthSpring Preferred SavingsH4513-073HealthSpring$75
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 013 OKH2845-013Devoted Health$70
Devoted Choice Giveback Extras 014 OKH2845-014Devoted Health$70
Generations ValorH3706-009GlobalHealth$50
Generations Classic RewardsH3706-001GlobalHealth$29

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Oklahoma counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

7 counties in Oklahoma have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Beaver, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Beaver, Oklahoma for 2027. 10 plans were sold here in 2026; 7 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Cimarron, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Cimarron, Oklahoma for 2027. 10 plans were sold here in 2026; 7 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Ellis, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Ellis, Oklahoma for 2027. 6 plans were sold here in 2026; 3 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Harmon, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Harmon, Oklahoma for 2027. 16 plans were sold here in 2026; 13 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Harper, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Harper, Oklahoma for 2027. 4 plans were sold here in 2026; 3 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Roger Mills, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Roger Mills, Oklahoma for 2027. 10 plans were sold here in 2026; 7 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Texas, OK

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Texas, Oklahoma for 2027. 9 plans were sold here in 2026; 7 of them leave, and the 3 plans sold for 2027 are special needs plans. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Oklahoma.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

353,947 of Oklahoma's 833,525 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (42%).

What else should you check?