Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Advantage plans in Montana, 2027

22 Medicare Advantage plans are sold in Montana for 2027 (31 in 2026); 18 are open to everyone and 7 of those have a $0 premium everywhere they are sold. 17,978 Montana members in September 2026 were in plans that end or leave their county for 2027.

What changes in Montana for 2027?

Individual Medicare Advantage plans with at least one county in Montana.
In the state20262027Change
Plans sold in the state3122down 9
Plans open to everyone2718down 9
Plans with a $0 premium everywhere they are sold147down 7
Plans that lower the Part B premium75down 2

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026.

Which companies sell the most plans in Montana?

Plans open to everyone, by parent company and the brands it sells under, 2027

Humana Inc. · Humana13 plans
Gemstone Holdings, Inc. · Range Health3 plans
UnitedHealth Group, Inc. · UnitedHealthcare2 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Montana counties lose the most?

Plans end in or leave Montana counties 186 times for 2027. Counties with the most members in those plans come first; each links to its 2027 plan list.

56 counties
CountyPlans open to all$0 premiumPlans that end or leaveTheir members here
Yellowstone126123,913
Flathead136102,557
Gallatin9621,993
Ravalli7261,551
Missoula11721,548
Cascade13661,157
Lake4291,052
Lewis and Clark1372665
Lincoln832599
Stillwater723471
Fergus636305
Chouteau737219
Sanders936205
Teton1036179
Beaverhead422161
Park623150
Silver Bow832148
Madison632137
Big Horn526114
Mineral636110
Glacier5210101
Powell732100
Sweet Grass42697
Deer Lodge73262
Jefferson93261
Carbon62256
Pondera83643
Musselshell52639
Judith Basin73638
Broadwater83236
Wheatland42631
Golden Valley521025
Granite63225
Rosebud62618
Toole52612
Blaine0000
Carter0000
Custer0000
Daniels2100
Dawson0000
Fallon2100
Garfield2100
Hill0000
Liberty6360
McCone0000
Meagher6360
Petroleum2100
Phillips2100
Powder River2100
Prairie2100
Richland0000
Roosevelt2100
Sheridan0000
Treasure5200
Valley2100
Wibaux0000

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which large plans sold in Montana end?

2026 planBrandMembers in all states, Sept. 2026
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage ClassicH0107-003Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana7,201
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MT-0002H8211-009UnitedHealthcare2,310
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice PlusH0107-005Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana2,200
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage OptimumH0107-004Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana1,858
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC MT-0001H8211-007UnitedHealthcare1,094
PacificSource Medicare MyCare Choice Rx 29H3864-029PacificSource Medicare1,082
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental PremierH0107-007Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana894
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health ChoiceH0107-010Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana827
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx MT-MA01H8211-010UnitedHealthcare222
PacificSource Medicare MyCare Choice 30H3864-030PacificSource Medicare185

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which plans in Montana lower the Part B premium?

5 plans open to everyone and sold in at least one Montana county pay part of the Part B premium in 2027; the largest reduction comes first.

2027 planBrandMonthly reduction
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-278Humana$150 best in its area
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5216-427Humana$150 best in its area
UHC MedicareDirect Patriot No Rx PF-MA01H5435-001UnitedHealthcare$85
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH5525-031Humana$70
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-024Humana$47

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Which Montana counties have no Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone in 2027?

9 counties in Montana have no plan open to everyone for 2027: people there can use Original Medicare with a stand-alone drug plan and a Medigap policy, or a special needs plan if they qualify.

Blaine, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Blaine, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Carter, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Carter, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Custer, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Custer, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Dawson, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Dawson, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Hill, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Hill, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

McCone, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in McCone, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Richland, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Richland, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Sheridan, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Sheridan, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Wibaux, MT

No Medicare Advantage plan open to everyone is sold in Wibaux, Montana for 2027. 0 plans were sold here in 2026; 0 of them leave. People here can use Original Medicare with one of the 9 stand-alone drug plans offered in Montana.

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

80,959 of Montana's 273,869 people with Medicare were in a Medicare Advantage plan in September 2026 (30%).

What else should you check?