Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Plan year 2027 · Medicare AdvantageCMS files of Sept. 22 and Oct. 1, 2026

Humana Gold Plus, 2027

H0028Contract074Plan

HMO · 3 counties in Arizona

Run by Cha HMO, Inc. (contract H0028), sold as Humana, owned by Humana Inc.

Renews for 2027

2026 star rating, contract H0028: 3.5 of 5

Humana Gold Plus (H0028-074) costs $0 a month in 2027, the same as in 2026, with an in-network out-of-pocket limit of $2,550 to $3,400 depending on the county ($2,550 to $2,900 in 2026).

What changes from 2026 to 2027?

The changed lines are marked and come first. In-network amounts; members keep paying the Part B premium unless the plan reduces it. The plan files its benefits in parts for different counties, so lines marked ◆ show the most generous part of its area and some counties get less: the plan's Evidence of Coverage gives your county's amounts.
What you pay or get20262027Change
In-network out-of-pocket limit, by county$2,550 to $2,900$2,550 to $3,400up $500 at the top
Drug deductible$0$200up $200
Part B premium reduction, monthly (best in its area)$1nonedropped
Emergency room (best in its area)$150 copay$130 copaydown $20
Hospital stay, in network (best in its area)$195 a day for days 1–6, then $0 a day for days 7–90$225 a day for days 1–6, then $0 a day for days 7–90up $150for a 5-day stay
Skilled nursing facility, in network (best in its area)$20 a day for days 1–20, then $218 a day for days 21–100$20 a day for days 1–20, then $221 a day for days 21–100up $30for a 30-day stay
Ground ambulance, in network (best in its area)$335 copay$325 copaydown $10
Eyewear, yearly limit (best in its area)$350 a year$200 a yeardown $150
Drug tier 2, generic$8$5down $3
Drug tier 3, preferred brand$4717% of the costchanged
Drug tier 5, specialty tier33% of the cost31% of the costdown 2 points
10 lines do not change
Monthly premium$0$0no change
Primary care visit (best in its area)$0 copay$0 copayno change
Specialist visit (best in its area)$15 copay$15 copayno change
Medical deductible, in network (best in its area)nonenoneno change
Comprehensive dental, yearly limit (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Hearing aids, yearly limit for both ears (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Over-the-counter items, yearly (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Counties served33no change
Drug tier 1, preferred generic$0$0no change
Drug tier 4, non-preferred drug50% of the cost50% of the costno change

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026). Plan details can change during the year; confirm on Medicare Plan Finder.

What will prescriptions cost?

Your share for a 30-day supply at a retail pharmacy, as filed with CMS; tiers whose share changes are marked
TierWhat the tier holds20262027
Tier 1Preferred Generic$0$0
Tier 2Generic$8$5
Tier 3Preferred Brand$4717% of the cost
Tier 4Non-Preferred Drug50% of the cost50% of the cost
Tier 5Specialty Tier33% of the cost31% of the cost

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026. Insulin is capped at $35 a month by law. A drug's tier is set by the plan's formulary.

How does it compare with plans sold where it is?

In the counties it serves, 76 plans open to everyone are sold for 2027, this one included. Against the others, 7 plans have a lower out-of-pocket limit, 1 the same, 67 a higher one. On the premium, 67 the same, 8 a higher one.

Its limit differs by county ($2,550 to $3,400); the chart marks its lowest.

Out-of-pocket limits of the 76 plans open to everyone

$0 to under $2,0001 plan
$2,000 to under $4,000 (this plan)30 plans
$4,000 to under $6,00022 plans
$6,000 to under $8,00018 plans
$8,000 to $10,0005 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Where is it sold, and what does it cost there?

3 counties, grouped by what the plan costs there
Monthly premiumOut-of-pocket limitWhere
$0$2,550Pima (AZ), Pinal (AZ)
$0$3,400Maricopa (AZ)

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Who runs this plan?

Plan ID
H0028-074
Legal name of the contract
Cha HMO, Inc.
Sold as
Humana
Parent company
Humana Inc.
Plan type
HMO
2026 star rating of the contract
3.5 of 5 overall; health plan 3.5 of 5, drug plan 3 of 5
Members, September 2026
46,618
Plan website, as filed with CMS
www.humana.com/medicare

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS 2026 Star Ratings (October 2025); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11). CMS publishes the 2027 Star Ratings in October 2026.

What else should you check?

Data, not advice. These are the plan's filed amounts, not a quote for you; confirm on Medicare Plan Finder or call the plan before you enroll.