Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Plan year 2027 · Medicare AdvantageCMS files of Sept. 22 and Oct. 1, 2026

Humana Value Choice, 2027

H5216Contract428Plan

PPO · 22 counties in Oregon, Utah, Washington

Run by Humana Insurance Company (contract H5216), sold as Humana, owned by Humana Inc.

Renews for 2027

2026 star rating, contract H5216: 3.5 of 5

Humana Value Choice (H5216-428) costs $0 a month in 2027, the same as in 2026, with an in-network out-of-pocket limit of $6,050 to $6,950 depending on the county ($5,800 to $6,750 in 2026). In 2026 it was called HumanaChoice.

What changes from 2026 to 2027?

The changed lines are marked and come first. In-network amounts; members keep paying the Part B premium unless the plan reduces it. The plan files its benefits in parts for different counties, so lines marked ◆ show the most generous part of its area and some counties get less: the plan's Evidence of Coverage gives your county's amounts.
What you pay or get20262027Change
Plan nameHumanaChoiceHumana Value Choicerenamed
In-network out-of-pocket limit, by county$5,800 to $6,750$6,050 to $6,950up $200 at the top
Drug deductible$615$700up $85
Part B premium reduction, monthly (best in its area)$1nonedropped
Specialist visit (best in its area)$35 copay$45 copayup $10
Medical deductible, in network (best in its area)$195$80down $115
Hospital stay, in network (best in its area)$495 a day for days 1–5, then $0 a day for days 6–90$610 a day for days 1–4, then $0 a day for days 5–90changed
Skilled nursing facility, in network (best in its area)$10 a day for days 1–20, then $218 a day for days 21–70, then $0 a day for days 71–100$10 a day for days 1–20, then $221 a day for days 21–100up $30for a 30-day stay
Ground ambulance, in network (best in its area)$335 copay$325 copaydown $10
Eyewear, yearly limit (best in its area)$300 a year$150 a yeardown $150
Drug tier 3, preferred brand$4717% of the costchanged
Drug tier 4, non-preferred drug50% of the cost40% of the costdown 10 points
10 lines do not change
Monthly premium$0$0no change
Primary care visit (best in its area)$0 copay$0 copayno change
Emergency room (best in its area)$130 copay$130 copayno change
Comprehensive dental, yearly limit (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Hearing aids, yearly limit for both ears (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Over-the-counter items, yearly (best in its area)not offerednot offeredno change
Counties served2222no change
Drug tier 1, preferred generic$0$0no change
Drug tier 2, generic$5$5no change
Drug tier 5, specialty tier25% of the cost25% of the costno change

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026; CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026). Plan details can change during the year; confirm on Medicare Plan Finder.

What will prescriptions cost?

Your share for a 30-day supply at a retail pharmacy, as filed with CMS; tiers whose share changes are marked
TierWhat the tier holds20262027
Tier 1Preferred Generic$0$0
Tier 2Generic$5$5
Tier 3Preferred Brand$4717% of the cost
Tier 4Non-Preferred Drug50% of the cost40% of the cost
Tier 5Specialty Tier25% of the cost25% of the cost

Source: CMS plan benefit package files, 2027 and 2026. Insulin is capped at $35 a month by law. A drug's tier is set by the plan's formulary.

How does it compare with plans sold where it is?

In the counties it serves, 107 plans open to everyone are sold for 2027, this one included. Against the others, 29 plans have a lower out-of-pocket limit, 77 a higher one. On the premium, 66 the same, 40 a higher one.

Its limit differs by county ($6,050 to $6,950); the chart marks its lowest.

Out-of-pocket limits of the 107 plans open to everyone

$0 to under $2,0000 plans
$2,000 to under $4,0003 plans
$4,000 to under $6,00024 plans
$6,000 to under $8,000 (this plan)66 plans
$8,000 to $10,00014 plans

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Where is it sold, and what does it cost there?

22 counties, grouped by what the plan costs there
Monthly premiumOut-of-pocket limitWhere
$0$6,050Clark (WA), Cowlitz (WA), King (WA), Kitsap (WA), Pierce (WA), Snohomish (WA), Spokane (WA), Thurston (WA)
$0$6,750Baker (OR), Gilliam (OR), Linn (OR), Malheur (OR), Morrow (OR), Sherman (OR), Wallowa (OR), Iron (UT), Washington (UT)
$0$6,950Clackamas (OR), Columbia (OR), Hood River (OR), Multnomah (OR), Washington (OR)

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision).

Who runs this plan?

Plan ID
H5216-428
Legal name of the contract
Humana Insurance Company
Sold as
Humana
Parent company
Humana Inc.
Plan type
PPO
2026 star rating of the contract
3.5 of 5 overall; health plan 3.5 of 5, drug plan 3 of 5
Members, September 2026
13,904
Plan website, as filed with CMS
www.humana.com/medicare

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS 2026 Star Ratings (October 2025); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11). CMS publishes the 2027 Star Ratings in October 2026.

What else should you check?

Data, not advice. These are the plan's filed amounts, not a quote for you; confirm on Medicare Plan Finder or call the plan before you enroll.