Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare contract · plan years 2026 and 2027CMS landscape and crosswalk

Emphesys Insurance Company (H7617)

H7617Contract

A company of Humana Inc., sold as Humana

120 plans in 2027 (103 in 2026) · 1,012,778 members in September 2026

Offers plans in 2027

2026 rating: 4.5 of 5

Emphesys Insurance Company is the Humana Inc. company that holds Medicare contract H7617, sold as Humana. In 2027 it offers 120 plans (103 in 2026); 8 of its 2026 plans are not offered in 2027. 1,012,778 people were in its plans in September 2026.

What plans does H7617 offer for 2027?

All 120 plans, by plan number
PlanTypeMonthly premiumOut-of-pocket limitAreaFor 2027
HumanaChoiceH7617-004PPO$0$6,75075 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-006PPO D-SNP$0$9,85072 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-007PPO$60$9,250100 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Full AccessH7617-008PPO$0$6,60023 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-010PPO$0$4,40027 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-011PPO$0$5,25024 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-012PPO$0$4,700300 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-013PPO$0$5,00085 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-014PPO$0$5,50027 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-015PPO$0$5,90029 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoiceH7617-016PPO$110$7,00059 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-017PPO$0$5,25028 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-018PPO$0$4,30013 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Full AccessH7617-020PPO$0$6,10028 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-021PPO$0$9,15059 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-022PPO$0$6,000155 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-023PPO$0$4,40068 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-024PPO$0$8,4006 countiesrenews
Humana Full AccessH7617-025PPO$39$5,7504 countiesrenews
Humana Full AccessH7617-026PPO$45$6,7006 countiesrenews
Show the other 100 plans, by plan number
PlanTypeMonthly premiumOut-of-pocket limitAreaFor 2027
HumanaChoiceH7617-027PPO$48$7,65081 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Full AccessH7617-028PPO$30$5,9007 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-029PPO$13$7,5006 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-030PPO$0$6,5506 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-031PPO$0$7,1508 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-032PPO$0$5,0004 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-033PPO C-SNP$0$9,8507 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-035PPO$0$8,30076 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-036PPO D-SNP$0$9,85038 countiesrenews
Humana Dual QMB OnlyH7617-037PPO D-SNP$0$9,85038 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-038PPO D-SNP$0$9,85023 countiesrenews
Humana Dual SelectH7617-039PPO D-SNP$0$9,85023 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-041PPO$0$7,1007 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor Giveback with RxH7617-042PPO$0$6,90011 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-043PPO$0$6,70014 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoiceH7617-044PPO$0$8,05013 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-045PPO$0$8,00019 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-046PPO$0$7,15022 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-048PPO D-SNP$0$9,85035 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-049PPO$0$9,850123 countiestakes in other plans
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-050PPO$0$7,15097 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-051PPO$0$6,1003 countiesrenews
Humana Full AccessH7617-052PPO$0$5,20053 countiestakes in other plans
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-053PPO$0$5,30018 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-054PPO$0$6,55073 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-056PPO$0$7,925109 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-057PPO$0$6,80029 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Full Access GivebackH7617-058PPO$0$9,85073 countiestakes in other plans
HumanaChoiceH7617-059PPO$23$7,70057 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-061PPO$0$7,8507 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-062PPO$0$7,900195 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoiceH7617-063PPO$0$4,5001 countyrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-064PPO$0$6,9008 countiesrenews
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-065PPO$0$9,85055 countiestakes in other plans
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-066PPO$0$5,65058 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-067PPO D-SNP$0$9,85042 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoiceH7617-068PPO$20$4,9006 countiesrenews
Humana Full AccessH7617-069PPO$60$3,9006 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-070PPO$0$5,7502 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-073PPO$0$7,900162 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Dual SelectH7617-074PPO D-SNP$0$5,70063 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-075PPO D-SNP$0$9,85063 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-076PPO D-SNP$0$9,85054 countiesrenews in more counties
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-077PPO C-SNP$0$5,90063 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-078PPO C-SNP$0$6,60042 countiesrenews in more counties
HumanaChoiceH7617-079PPO$0$8,7508 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-080PPO$0$6,90045 countiesrenews
Humana Value PlusH7617-081PPO$17$6,85063 countiesrenews in more counties
Humana Dual QMB OnlyH7617-082PPO D-SNP$0$9,85064 countiesrenews
Humana Dual SelectH7617-083PPO D-SNP$0$9,85064 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice SNP-DEH7617-084PPO D-SNP$0$9,85075 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-085PPO$0$6,00062 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-086PPO$0$4,70064 countiesrenews
Humana Value PlusH7617-087PPO$6.30$8,60064 countiesrenews
Humana Value PlusH7617-088PPO$13.70$5,40079 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Value PlusH7617-089PPO$0.50$6,20065 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-090PPO$34$3,25067 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-091PPO$0$4,45054 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-092PPO$0$9,85031 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-093PPO$0$9,850158 countiesrenews
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-094PPO$0$9,850167 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-095PPO$0$9,10053 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-096PPO$0$9,850197 countiesrenews
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-098PPO$0$7,15091 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-100PPO$0$9,850112 countiesrenews in fewer counties
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-101PPO$0$9,850110 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice FloridaH7617-107PPO$0$3,9003 countiesrenews
Humana USAA Honor GivebackH7617-108PPO$0$6,75046 countiesrenews in fewer counties
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-110PPO$0$7,1509 countiesrenews
HumanaChoiceH7617-114PPO$13$9,850158 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-115PPO C-SNP$0$8,70019 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-116PPO C-SNP$0$7,7505 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-117PPO I-SNP$0$9,85093 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-118PPO I-SNP$0$9,85087 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-119PPO$0$9,85052 countiesnew plan
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-120PPO$0$6,9508 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-121PPO C-SNP$0$4,40025 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoiceH7617-122PPO$13$9,85079 countiesnew plan
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-123PPO$0$6,50021 countiesnew plan
Humana Value ChoiceH7617-124PPO$0$5,2203 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoiceH7617-125PPO$58$9,85092 countiesnew plan
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-126PPO$0$7,15037 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-127PPO$0$8,25019 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-128PPO I-SNP$0$9,85046 countiesnew plan
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-129PPO C-SNP$0$6,2504 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-130PPO I-SNP$0$9,850158 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-131PPO I-SNP$0$9,850133 countiesnew plan
Humana Kidney CareH7617-132PPO C-SNP$0$8,45041 countiesnew plan
Humana DaVita Kidney CareH7617-133PPO C-SNP$0$8,450120 countiesnew plan
Humana DaVita Kidney CareH7617-134PPO C-SNP$0$9,850120 countiesnew plan
Humana Kidney CareH7617-135PPO C-SNP$0$9,85041 countiesnew plan
Humana DaVita Kidney CareH7617-136PPO C-SNP$0$6,75018 countiesnew plan
Humana DaVita Kidney CareH7617-137PPO C-SNP$0$9,85018 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-138PPO I-SNP$0$9,850199 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-139PPO I-SNP$0$9,85055 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-140PPO I-SNP$0$9,85072 countiesnew plan
Humana Senior Living PlanH7617-142PPO I-SNP$0$6,180284 countiesnew plan
Humana Together in HealthH7617-143PPO I-SNP$0$9,850212 countiesnew plan
Humana Essentials Plus GivebackH7617-144PPO$0$9,850160 countiestakes in other plans
HumanaChoice GivebackH7617-145PPO$0$7,1509 countiesnew plan

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

Which of its plans end?

2026 planMembers, Sept. 2026Counties in 2026
Humana Full Access GivebackH7617-11168,31655
HumanaChoice FloridaH7617-10910,49017
HumanaChoiceH7617-0199,6608
Humana Direct Choice GivebackH7617-1126,41420
HumanaChoiceH7617-0405,94022
Humana Full AccessH7617-0092,45514
HumanaChoice: Diabetes and HeartH7617-0341,6317
HumanaChoice Florida SNP-DEH7617-1131,0879

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which employer and union group plans does it hold?

H7617 also holds 12 group plans offered through former employers and unions, with 197,712 members in September 2026 (plans with fewer than 11 not counted). They are not sold to individuals, so the landscape files list no premiums or benefits for them; the employer or union sends their 2027 terms.

Plan IDPlan nameMembers, Sept. 20262027
H7617-801Humana Medicare Employer42,035renews
H7617-802Humana Medicare Employer153,887renews
H7617-803Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-804Humana Medicare Employer1,790renews
H7617-805Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-806Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-807Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-808Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-811Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-812Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-817Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews
H7617-818Humana Medicare Employerfewer than 11renews

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

How did CMS rate it for 2026?

The overall rating is 4.5 of 5 (health plan 4.5 of 5, drug plan 4 of 5). Of its 37 rated measures, the lowest and the highest:

Lowest-rated measuresStars
Osteoporosis Management in Women who had a Fracture2
Monitoring Physical Activity3
Diabetes Care – Eye Exam3
Kidney Health Evaluation for Patients with Diabetes3
Highest-rated measuresStars
Getting Needed Prescription Drugs5
Rating of Drug Plan5
Complaints about the Drug Plan5
Plan Makes Timely Decisions about Appeals5

Source: CMS Part C and D Star Ratings data tables, 2026 (October 2025).

What else should you check?