montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair]
montelukast
RxCUI: 261367
What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair]
Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] (RxNorm concept RXCUI 261367, generic name montelukast) appears on 1 distinct formulary file spanning 2 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 0% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 1, with a cross-plan average of Tier 1.
Real-world access to montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 0% apply quantity limits.
Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 3,063,882 Part D beneficiaries filled montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $190,742,362 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $62.26. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] today.
Coverage Details
- Formularies covering
- 1
- Plans covering
- 2
- Coverage rate
- 0%
- Tier range
- Tier 1, Preferred Generic
- Average tier
- Tier 1, Preferred Generic
Restrictions
- Prior authorization required
- 0% of formularies
- Step therapy required
- 0% of formularies
- Quantity limits
- 0% of formularies
2023 Medicare Spending
- Beneficiaries
- 3,063,882
- Total spending
- $190,742,362
- Avg per beneficiary
- $62.26
Tier Distribution Across Plans
Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair]
2 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.
| Plan | Insurer | Tier | PA | Premium | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamaspik Medicare Choice (HMO D-SNP) | HAMASPIK, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Hamaspik Medicare Select (HMO D-SNP) | HAMASPIK, INC. | T1 | No | $34.50 | NY |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] covered by Medicare Part D?
Yes, montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] is covered by 2 Medicare Part D plans (0% of all Part D formularies).
What tier is montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] on Medicare Part D plans?
montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] averages Tier 1 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 1.
Does montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] require prior authorization?
0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair]. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 0%.
How much does Medicare spend on montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair]?
In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on montelukast 4 MG Chewable Tablet [Singulair] was $190,742,362, covering 3,063,882 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $62.26.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.