methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol]

Verify with CMS →

methylprednisolone

RxCUI: 207136

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
7.2%
Plan Coverage
366
Plans Covering
T3
Avg Tier
41.7%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol]

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] (RxNorm concept RXCUI 207136, generic name methylprednisolone) appears on 12 distinct formulary files spanning 366 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 7.2% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 4, with a cross-plan average of Tier 3.

Real-world access to methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 41.7% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 0% apply quantity limits.

Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 4,135,771 Part D beneficiaries filled methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $53,086,422 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $12.84. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
12
Plans covering
366
Coverage rate
7.2%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 4
Average tier
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
41.7% of formularies
Step therapy required
0% of formularies
Quantity limits
0% of formularies

2023 Medicare Spending

Beneficiaries
4,135,771
Total spending
$53,086,422
Avg per beneficiary
$12.84

Tier Distribution Across Plans

2 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic
98 plans
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol]

100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
Mass General Brigham SCO (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
Mass General Brigham One Care (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 AZ
HealthSpring Alliance (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 AZ
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 AZ
HealthSpring Preferred Full Savings (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 AZ
HealthSpring Preferred GA (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 MO
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 MO
HealthSpring Premier (HMO-POS) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 UT
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 NM
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 OH
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 KY, OH
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 OH
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 KY, OH
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) CIGNA HEALTHCARE OF COLORADO, INC. T3 Yes $0 CO
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH MID-ATLANTIC, INC. T3 Yes $0 DC, DE
HealthSpring Preferred PA (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 PA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) BRAVO HEALTH PENNSYLVANIA, INC. T3 Yes $0 NJ
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 MS
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 WA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 OR, WA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 TX
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 TN
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 AR
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 MS, TN
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 AR
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 AR
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 TX
HealthSpring Alliance (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 TX
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 GA, TN
HealthSpring Preferred Savings (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 OK
HealthSpring Preferred (HMO) HEALTHSPRING LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. T3 Yes $0 TX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] is covered by 366 Medicare Part D plans (7.2% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] on Medicare Part D plans?

methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] averages Tier 3 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 4.

Does methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] require prior authorization?

41.7% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol]. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 0%.

How much does Medicare spend on methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol]?

In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on methylprednisolone 2 MG Oral Tablet [Medrol] was $53,086,422, covering 4,135,771 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $12.84.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial